TV

Tim Roth


Mostly Credited As: Tim Roth
Birth Name: Timothy Simon Smith
Date Of Birth: May 14, 1961 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Tim Roth




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Reg (2016)As: Reg Keys
Lie to Me (2009)As: Dr. Cal Lightman
Tsunami, The Aftermath (2006)As: Nick Fraser
Episode Cast Credits 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Tim Roth, La La Anthony, Jillian Bell & Charlotte Newhouse, Matt Sorum 03x04: (Jan/07/2016) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The One Show (2006) 
  Series 10, Show 87 10x87: (Dec/09/2015) As Himself 
  Series 10, Show 87 10x87: (Dec/09/2015) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Quentin Tarantino, Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins, Tim Roth, Michael Madsen and Bruce Dern, Rick Ross 13x164: (Dec/07/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Tim Roth, Bobby Brown, & Goldie Lookin' Chain 03x85: (Jul/06/2005) As Himself 
  Tim Roth, Bobby Brown, & Goldie Lookin' Chain 03x85: (Jul/06/2005) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Grace of Monaco Interview Special (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jun/02/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jun/02/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

In Conversation... (2012) 
  ... Tim Roth 02x03: (Jul/19/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  ... Tim Roth 02x03: (Jul/19/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Ant and Dec, Tim Roth, Ke$ha 04x07: (Feb/16/2013) As Himself 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Tim Roth, Kevin McKidd, Jeff Dunham 02x34: (Oct/22/2009) As Himself 
  Tim Roth, Kevin McKidd, Jeff Dunham 02x34: (Oct/22/2009) As Himself 

The Henry Rollins Show (2006) 
  Tim Roth, Robyn Hitchcock 02x12: (Jun/29/2007) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  8/6/2001 03x62: (Aug/06/2001) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 68th Annual Academy Awards 44x01: (Mar/25/1996) As Nominee: Best Supporting Actor, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Claudia Schiffer, Tim Roth, Slash 02x140: (Apr/14/1995) As Himself 
  Claudia Schiffer, Tim Roth, Slash 02x140: (Apr/14/1995) As Himself 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) (1989) 
  Easel Kill Ya 03x08: (Jul/17/1991) As Jack Craig 

A Fine Romance (1989) (1989) 
  The Day of the Third, Thin, Wrong Woman Who Knew All Too Much About Eve 01x05: (Feb/16/1989) As The Jaguar 
  The Day of the Third, Thin, Wrong Woman Who Knew All Too Much About Eve 01x05: (Feb/16/1989) As The Jaguar 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Lie to Me (2009)• Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

Tim has won many awards: Best Actor, Piper-Heidsieck Award, BAFTA Film Award, Silver Spike Award, Jury Award,TrĂ³ia Award - First Works Section, European Discovery of the Year, Best New British Feature & C.I.C.A.E. Award.

Tim stands 5' 7".

Tim has been married to Nikki Butler since 1993. They have two sons, Timothy and Cormac.

Tim appeared in print advertisements for Prada designer clothing in spring of 1996.

Tim played a villain named "Welch" in Sam Shepard's off-Broadway play "The God of Hell" at the Actor's Studio in New York, in November 2004. The role marked Roth's American theater debut.

Tim and Gary Oldman are very good friends from back in the days of when they worked in London theater.

Tim turned down the role of Johnny Rotten in Sid and Nancy (1986), because he felt the film depicted history that was "too recent."

Tim was considered as a replacement for Anthony Hopkins, when Hopkins was reluctant to return to play Hannibal Lector in Hannibal (2001). However, in the end, Hopkins accepted the role.

Tim ranked #16 on Tropopkin's Top 25 Most Intriguing People [Issue #100].

Tim's movie, The Deciever was known as The Liar in England.

More Trivia
Tim Roth Quotes

No quotes added for this person