Login or register  
TV

Preston Lockwood


Mostly Credited As: Preston Lockwood
Birth Name: Reginald H. Lockwood
Date Of Birth: October 30, 1912 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Leyton, England
Date Of Death: April 24, 1996

Preston Lockwood




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The House of Windsor (1994)As: Ambrose Stebbings
Tenko (1981)As: Stephen Wentworth (1984)
Prometheus: The Life of Balzac (1975)As: Count Hanski
Pipkins (1973)As: The Old Gentleman
Episode Cast Credits 

The Fast Show (1994) 
  Oh 02x01: (Feb/16/1996) As Various 

Keeping Up Appearances (1990) 
  Angel Gabriel Blue (Dec/25/1994) As Mr Mawsby 

The Vicar of Dibley (1994) 
  The Arrival 01x01: (Nov/10/1994) As Vicar Pottle 

Jeeves and Wooster (1990) 
  The Ties That Bind 04x06: (Jun/20/1993) As Butterfield 
  Trouble At Totleigh Towers 04x05: (Jun/13/1993) As Butterfield 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  The Chocolate Box 05x06: (Feb/21/1993) As Francois 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  Absolute Conviction 06x04: (Apr/08/1992) As College chaplain 

The Ruth Rendell Mysteries (1987) 
  Achilles Heel 04x05: (Dec/26/1991) As Auden 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole and the Summer of Discontent 06x02: (Nov/04/1991) As Lord Chancellor 
  Rumpole and the Tap End 05x04: (Dec/14/1988) As Lord Chancellor 

All Creatures Great and Small (1978) 
  In Whom We Trust 06x10: (Nov/04/1989) As Sam Witchell 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Billionaire (2) 02x02: (Sep/22/1987) As Judge Woolsey 
  The Billionaire (1) 02x01: (Sep/22/1987) As Judge Woolsey 

A Dorothy L Sayers Mystery (1987) 
  Strong Poison, Part 1 01x01: (Mar/25/1987) As Judge 

Miss Marple (1984) 
  At Bertram's Hotel 01x07: (Jan/25/1987) As Canon Pennyfather 

C.A.T.S. Eyes (1985) 
  Blue for Danger 01x12: (Jun/28/1985) As Sir William 

Agatha Christie's Partners in Crime (1983) 
  The Unbreakable Alibi 01x09: (Dec/18/1983) As Head Waiter 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  Snakedance, Part Four 20x08: (Jan/26/1983) As Dojjen 
  Snakedance, Part Three 20x07: (Jan/25/1983) As Dojjen 
  Snakedance, Part One 20x05: (Jan/18/1983) As Dojjen 

Shoestring (1979) 
  I'm a Believer 01x11: (Dec/12/1979) As Stephen Steele 

Angels (1975) 
  Facade 03x15: (Dec/13/1977) As Tommy 

Poldark (1975) (1975) 
  Episode 18 02x02: (Sep/18/1977) As Harris Pascoe 

Happy Ever After (1974) 
  Talk Of The Devil 04x02: (Sep/15/1977) As Rev Parker 

Nicholas Nickleby (1977) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (May/01/1977) As Tim Linkinwater 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Apr/24/1977) As Tim Linkinwater 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Apr/17/1977) As Tim Linkinwater 

The Squirrels (1975) 
  The Game's The Thing 03x09: (Jan/20/1977) As Lancaster 

Victorian Scandals (1976) 
  The Portland Millions 01x03: (Sep/17/1976) As Mr. Justice Jeune 

A Ghost Story For Christmas (1971) 
  The Ash Tree 01x05: (Dec/23/1975) As Dr Croome 

Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974) 
  Compliments Of The Season 02x12: (Dec/11/1975) As The Butler 

The Edwardians (1972) 
  Conan Doyle 01x04: (Dec/12/1972) As R. D. Yelverton 

Dead of Night (1972) 
  Death Cancels All Debts 01x04: (Nov/26/1972) As Mr Denfield 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Paradise Restored 06x01: (Jan/02/1972) As

Kate (1970) 
  The Great Female Rebellion 02x13: (Oct/01/1971) As Mr. Winch 

Budgie (1971) 
  Grandee Hotel 01x04: (Apr/30/1971) As Grindley 

Hadleigh (1969) 
  Absolutely Feudal 02x10: (Mar/12/1971) As Sam Mogford 

Never A Cross Word (1968) 
  Warm It 02x07: (Jan/31/1970) As Man 

Crown Court (1972) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sir Stanley Freeman 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Preston Lockwood Quotes

No quotes added for this person