Login or register  
TV

Garth Brooks

Mostly Credited As: Garth Brooks
Birth Name: Troyal Garth Brooks
Date Of Birth: February 07, 1962 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Height: 5' 11 ½" (1.81 m)

Garth Brooks


Garth Brooks has sold the most records of any country artist. Although retired, he released a Gift Set sold only at Wal-Mart late in 2005 with a cd of archived, never before released songs, and a new one which is a tribute to longtime friend, Chris Ledoux, who passed away.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Garth Brooks: Live From Las Vegas (2013)As: Himself
Music City Tonight (1993)As: Himself
Church Street Station (1984)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Garth Brooks, Rashida Jones 01x172: (Nov/27/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Garth Brooks, Russell Brand 33x62: (Nov/25/2014) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Jennifer Aniston, Garth Brooks 12x57: (Nov/25/2014) As Himself 

The American Music Awards (1974) 
  The 42nd Annual American Music Awards 42x01: (Nov/23/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Access Hollywood (1996) 
  Brooke Shields, Garth Brooks 18x64: (Nov/17/2014) As Himself 

Access Hollywood Live (2010) 
  Garth Brooks 05x50: (Nov/17/2014) As Himself 

Entertainment Tonight (1981) 
  Garth Brooks 33x54: (Nov/15/2014) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 266 39x266: (Nov/10/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Christina Applegate, Joel Osteen, Garth Brooks 33x26: (Oct/15/2007) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Billy Crystal & Garth Brooks 22x77: (Feb/06/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Garth Brooks, Mike "The Situation" Sorrentino 18x161: (Nov/19/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Garth Brooks, Christina Ricci 16x66: (Feb/20/2008) As Himself 
  Garth Brooks, Patricia Arquette 14x34: (Nov/10/2005) As Himself 
  Kiefer Sutherland, Garth Brooks 10x90: (Nov/12/2001) As Himself 

Trisha's Southern Kitchen (2012) 
  Garth Brooks Is in the Kitchen 02x06: (Nov/24/2012) As Himself 

Oprah (1986) 
  Best of Oprah: The Hottest Tickets on Earth, Plus Superstar Garth Brooks Returns to the Stage 25x52: (Nov/24/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Newlyweds Garth Brooks and Trisha Yearwood on Marriage, Divorce and Love 20x80: (Feb/14/2006) As Himself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Garth Brooks 09x100: (Jan/25/2008) As Himself 

Austin City Limits (1975) 
  Garth Brooks 25x14: (May/06/2000) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Garth Brooks 25x01: (Feb/05/2000) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Garth Brooks 25x05: (Nov/13/1999) As Himself (Host/Musical Guest) 
  25th Anniversary Special (Sep/26/1999) As Himself 
  Garth Brooks 23x14: (Feb/28/1998) As Himself (Host/Musical Guest) 
  All the Best for Mother's Day (May/10/1992) As Musical Guest 
  John Goodman/Garth Brooks 17x16: (Mar/14/1992) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) 
  Garth Brooks, Sarah Michelle Gellar, Esther Williams 04x01: (Sep/28/1999) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 2, Episode 82 02x82: (Dec/22/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 1, Episode 98 01x98: (Dec/24/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 1, Episode 78 01x78: (Nov/26/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Garth Brooks 04x152: (Aug/06/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Phil Hartman, Roger Ebert, Ultimate Fighting Champion Ken Shamrock 04x35: (Nov/22/1996) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Muppets Tonight (1996) 
  Garth Brooks 01x02: (Mar/15/1996) As Himself 

Mad About You (1992) 
  Up All Night 02x23: (May/12/1994) As Himself 

Super Bowl (1967) 
  Super Bowl XXVII 27x01: (Jan/31/1993) As Himself (National Anthem), [Musical Guests]

Empty Nest (1988) 
  Country Weston 04x07: (Nov/02/1991) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Garth Brooks: Live From Las Vegas (2013) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
SPECIAL! 01x01 Nov/29/2013 As: Writer
Featured Songs

Beavis and Butt-Head Songs:
Baby Makes Uh, Three + "The Thunder Rolls" 
Hart Of Dixie Songs:
The Gambler + Ain't Going Down (Til the Sun Comes Up) 
Angel Songs:
Judgment + Friends In Low Places 
American Idol Songs:
Top 9 perform live + If Tomorrow Never Comes 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Has a degree in advertising.

Garth Brooks Quotes
Happiness isn't getting what you want, it's wanting what you got.

Recent news

Exclusive: Garth Barnard Talks Yesterday's New War Series 'WWII Air Crash Detectives'

Earlier last week, I had the opportunity to be able to chat with Garth..

BBC Reveals 'Call The Midwife' Christmas Special Details

The BBC have revealed details about this year's Christmas special of the..

HGTV Expand House Hunters Franchise With Two New Shows

HGTV have announced that two brand new shows will join the 'House Hunters'..