Login or register  
TV

Roger Ebert

Mostly Credited As: Roger Ebert
Sometimes Credited As: R. Hyde
Reinhold Timme

Birth Name: Roger Joseph Ebert
Date Of Birth: June 18, 1942 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Urbana, Illinois
Date Of Death: April 04, 2013
Cause Of Death: complications from cancer
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Roger Ebert


Roger Joseph Ebert was born on June 18, 1942 in Urbana, Illinois. He attended Urbana High School where he was editor of the school’s newspaper, The Echo, and was also a sportswriter for The News-Gazette in Champaign, Illinois. He even won the "Illinois High School Association State Speech Championship in Radio Speaking" in 1958.

Ebert attended University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. While earning his degree there, he was a member of the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity, and was also the editor of The Daily Illini. He went to the University of Cape Town to do his graduate studies in English, with the assistance of a Rotary International Fellowship. He began his doctoral program in English at the University of Chicago but never finished the degree, because he was offered the job of film critic at the Sun-Times, and decided not to pass up that opportunity.

In 1976 Ebert began hosting a weekly movie review television show with Gene Siskel of the Chicago Tribune. The show, called Sneak Previews, was soon broadcast nationally by PBS. They began their syndicated show, At the Movies, in 1982, and later began their “thumbs up, thumbs down” rating system and changed the title to Siskel & Ebert & The Movies. When Siskel passed away and Richard Roeper became Ebert's new show partner, the title of the show changed to Ebert & Roeper & the Movies.

In addition to being a critic, Ebert co-wrote the screenplay for the film, Beyond the Valley of the Dolls, and also teaches a film class occasionally at the University of Chicago. Ebert was honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in June of 2005.

Recently, Ebert has had some serious health issues, undergoing surgeries to treat cancers of the thyroid and salivary glands, though he continues to work whenever he is able.

Ebert has been married to Chaz Hammelsmith, a trial attorney, since 1993. He has one step-daughter and three step-grandchildren.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
At the Movies (2011) (2011)As: Himself (Co-Host)
At the Movies (1986)As: Himself (1986-2008)
At the Movies (1982) (1982)As: Himself (1982-1986)
Sneak Previews (1975)As: Himself (1975-1982)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Ebert & Roeper, Matthew McConaughey, Train 14x110: (Mar/06/2006) As Himself 
  Dr. Phil, Roger Ebert, Richard Roeper, Kathleen Edwards 13x177: (Jun/22/2005) As Himself 
  Ebert & Roeper, Tom Papa, Scissor Sisters 13x105: (Feb/28/2005) As Himself 
  Robert Downey Jr., Roger Ebert & Richard Roeper 13x48: (Dec/02/2004) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Cynthia Nixon, Roger Ebert, Drew Lachey 02x113: (Mar/01/2006) As Himself 
  Rick Bayless, Chris Botti, Roger Ebert, Richard Roeper 02x46: (Nov/14/2005) As Himself 
  Roger Ebert, Susan Lucci, John Narum, Jeff Gordon 01x109: (Feb/23/2005) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Roger Ebert 11x28: (Feb/23/2006) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Hilary Swank, Roger Ebert, Lee Ann Womack 12x81: (Feb/17/2005) As Himself 
  Phil Hartman, Roger Ebert, Ultimate Fighting Champion Ken Shamrock 04x35: (Nov/22/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Mel Gibson 09x10: (Aug/22/2004) As Himself 
  Drew Barrymore 09x02: (Jun/13/2004) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 5, Episode 49 05x49: (Mar/08/2002) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Mark Wahlberg, Adam Sandler, Roger Ebert 07x13: (Sep/23/1999) As Himself 
  Stupid Human Tricks, Norm MacDonald, Pearl Jam 05x138: (May/01/1998) As Himself (cameo) 
  Siskel & Ebert, Karl Malone, Mark Chesnutt 05x110: (Mar/05/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Siskel & Ebert, Dermot Mulroney, King Charles Troupe 04x173: (Jun/20/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Early Edition (1996) 
  The Cat 01x19: (Apr/13/1997) As Himself 

The Critic (1994) 
  Siskel & Ebert & Jay & Alice 02x02: (Mar/12/1995) Voiced  Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Brandon Tartikoff/John Cougar 09x01: (Oct/08/1983) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Chevy Chase/Queen 08x01: (Sep/25/1982) As Himself, [Uncredited]
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Roger Ebert Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Days of Our Lives star Alison Sweeney joins General Hospital

Alison Sweeney who played Sami Brady on Days Of Our Lives for the last..

Tracy Morgan allowed to return home

Tracy Morgan has been released from hospital, five weeks after being..