Login or register  
TV

Michael Penn

Mostly Credited As: Michael Penn
Birth Name: Michael Daniel Penn
Date Of Birth: August 01, 1958 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York

Michael Penn


One of the most acclaimed singer/songwriters to emerge during the late 1980s, Michael Penn was seemingly destined for a career in show business. The oldest son of director Leo Penn and actress Eileen Ryan, he was born August 1, 1958 in New York City's Greenwich Village area; within a year, the family relocated to Los Angeles, and there Penn's younger siblings Sean (later recognized among the finest actors of his generation) and Chris (a noted character actor acclaimed for his work in features like Reservoir Dogs) were born. While his brothers focused on acting, Michael turned to music, and following an early obsession with the Beatles learned to play guitar; by high school he joined his first band, covering hits by performers including the Rolling Stones and David Bowie. He soon turned to writing his own songs as well.

In the early 1980s, Penn formed the group Doll Congress, which garnered a fervent local following but never expanded their fan base outside of Southern California; frustrated, for a time he even left music, following in the family tradition by appearing as an extra in a number of television series, including the classic St. Elsewhere. In 1987, Sean Penn hosted Saturday Night Live and brought Michael along as a musical guest; the performance revived his interest in music, and he soon reunited with ex-Doll Congress keyboardist Patrick Warren to begin composing the songs which comprised his 1989 debut, March. Upon its release, the album became a significant critical favorite, earning acclaim for its sparkling Beatlesque folk-pop and clever, Elvis Costello-like wordplay; the lead single, "No Myth," even became a surprise hit and helped launch the LP into the Top 40. Another minor hit, "This and That," followed in 1990.

In the wake of his initial success, Penn went on a lengthy hiatus; when he returned in 1992 with his sophomore effort, Free For All, he met much greater commercial resistance than he faced with March, and after only a few weeks, the album fell off the charts. He then spent five years pondering his next move, finally resurfacing in 1997 with Resigned; while critics again praised Penn's songcraft, the record, like its predecessor, failed to catch on outside of his loyal cult following. Around the same time, he also began collaborating with the acclaimed young filmmaker Paul Thomas Anderson, scoring his 1997 debut Hard Eight; later that same year, he composed the music for the critical favorite Boogie Nights, also making a cameo appearance in the film as an Eighties-era record producer. In late 1997, Penn married fellow singer/songwriter Aimee Mann; Mp4: Days Since a Lost Time Accident followed in early 2000. In 2005, after a long falling out with Epic records, Penn released Mr. Hollywood, Jr. 1947 on his own Mimeograph label. A song cycle about post-World War II Los Angeles, it features guest appearances from Mann, Buddy Judge and Patrick Warren.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Rob Schneider, Sidney Crosby, Michael Penn 13x202: (Aug/04/2005) As Himself (Music Guest) 
  Sarah Jessica Parker, Tony Hawk, Aimee Mann, Michael Penn 10x133: (Jan/21/2002) As Himself 

Pop-Up Video (1996) 
  No Myth 01x??: (1998) As Himself 

MTV Unplugged (1989) 
  10,000 Maniacs (With Michael Penn) 01x03: (Feb/04/1990) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Sean Penn/L.L. Cool J., Michael Penn & the Pull 13x02: (Oct/24/1987) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Girls (2012)• Music
Masters of Sex (2013)• Music

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Scrubs Songs:
My Kingdom + High Time 
My Student + High Time 
House Songs:
Fools for Love + Walter Reed 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Michael Penn Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

LIVE: The Commonwealth Games 2014 - Opening Ceremony!

Join us tonight for live updates from Celtic Park, Glasgow as the opening..

Kiefer Sutherland & Stephen Fry Reunite for one off Drama

'Sky Arts’ popular comedy and drama strand 'Playhouse Presents…'..

Comic-Con 2014: Bryan Fuller Serves Up Delicious ‘Hannibal’ Morsels (Spoilers)

Bryan Fuller was quite candid about revealing spoilers for the upcoming..