Login or register  
TV

Chuck Berry


Mostly Credited As: Chuck Berry
Sometimes Credited As: Johnnie Johnson Trio

Birth Name: Charles Edward Anderson Berry
Date Of Birth: October 18, 1926 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri
Height: 6' 1 ½" (1.86 m)

Chuck Berry




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Big Beat (1957)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Arsenio Hall, Shawn Johnson, Chuck Berry 16x173: (Aug/29/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Michelle Pfeiffer, Dr. Phil Mcgraw, Chuck Berry & Little Richard 10x136: (Jan/24/2002) As Himself 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  23rd Annual Kennedy Center Honors 23x01: (Dec/27/2000) As Himself (Honoree) 

Where Are They Now? (1999) (1999) 
  Bad Boys of Rock 02x12: (Aug/28/2000) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Roseanne, Justin Miller, Chuck Berry 04x143: (May/02/1997) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Show #0381 02x162: (May/16/1995) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Chuck Berry, Janeane Garofolo, Mary Tyler Moore 02x15: (Sep/16/1994) As Himself 

Solid Gold (1980) 
  Season 1 Debut co-host Paul Anka 01x01: (Sep/13/1980) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  American Bandstand's 25th Anniversary Special (Feb/04/1977) As Himself 
  From Philadelphia: Chuck Berry / Joey Dee and the Starlighters 14x34: (Apr/24/1971) As Himself 
  AB-414: Chuck Berry 02x134: (Mar/05/1959) As Himself 
  AB-75: Chuck Berry 01x75: (Nov/15/1957) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Ruth Gordon/Chuck Berry 02x12: (Jan/22/1977) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: BUDDY HACKETT, GARY BURGHOFF, CHUCK BERRY 02x12: (Jan/07/1977) As Himself 

Rock Concert (1973) 
  Bad Company / Barry Manilow / Black Sabbath / Captain & Tennille / Chuck Berry / Ike & Tina Turner Revue / Janis Ian / Labelle / Roger Daltrey / Rufus & Chaka Khan / Sha Na Na 03x26: (Mar/27/1976) As Himself 
  Chuck Berry with his daughter Ingrid & Billy Peek / Grey Ghost / Johnny Rivers / Ruby Starr 03x01: (Sep/20/1975) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Tom Jones 03x11: (Dec/06/1974) As Himself 
  Host: Chuck Berry 02x08: (Nov/02/1973) As Himself (Host) 
  Hosts: The Bee Gees 02x05: (Oct/12/1973) As Himself 
  Host: Mac Davis 01x33: (Sep/07/1973) As Himself 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Chuck Berry/ Maxayan/ Willie Hutch 02x36: (Jul/07/1973) As Himself 

Beat-Club (1965) 
  Grateful Dead / Kinks / Chuck Berry / Rolling Stones (on film) 07x08: (May/27/1972) As Himself 

Hullabaloo (1965) 
  Show #17 Host: Trini Lopez 01x17: (May/04/1965) As Himself 

Shindig (1964) 
  Chuck Berry / Rosie Grier / The Spats / Adam Faith 01x30: (Mar/31/1965) As Himself 

The Dick Clark Show (1958) 
  Chuck Berry / Mitzi Gaynor / Dee Clark / Lloyd Price / The Passions / The Fireballs / Stonewall Jackson 03x21: (Jan/30/1960) As Himself 
  Chuck Berry / Bobby Rydell / Skip and Flip / Kathy Linden / Gary Stites 02x46: (Jul/18/1959) As Himself 
  Chuck Berry / Dale Hawkins / Little Anthony and The Imperials / Jerry Wallace / Bobby Hendricks / Rusty Draper 01x28: (Aug/23/1958) As Himself 
  Chuck Berry / Frankie Lymon / Betty Johnson / Carl McVay / Billy and Lillie / Art and Dotty Todd 01x14: (May/17/1958) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Happy Days Songs:
Empty Nest + "Sweet Sixteen" (1958) 
A Woman Not Under the Influence + "Sweet Little Sixteen" (instrumental) (1958) 
Rules to Date By + "Johnny B. Goode" (sung by Leather's band) (1958) 
American Bandstand Songs:
AB-414: Chuck Berry + Almost Grown
+ Anthony Boy 
AB-75: Chuck Berry + Rock and Roll Music 
AB-70: Chuck Berry + Maybelline
+ Rock and Roll Music 
The Dick Clark Show Songs:
Chuck Berry / Bobby Rydell / Skip and Flip / Kathy Linden / Gary Stites + Almost Grown
+ Back in the U.S.A. 
Chuck Berry / Frankie Lymon / Betty Johnson / Carl McVay / Billy and Lillie / Art and Dotty Todd + Johnny B. Goode 
Chuck Berry / Danny and the Juniors / Billy and Lillie / Johnny Carson / Bill Justis / The Chordettes + Sweet Little 16 
The Sopranos Songs:
Moe n' Joe + Let It Rock 
21 Jump Street Songs:
School's Out + No Particular Place To Go 
Married ... with Children Songs:
Old Insurance Dodge + No Particular Place To Go 
Westenwind Songs:
Indecent deceit + Teenage Wedding 
Gilmore Girls Songs:
Pulp Friction + You Never Can Tell 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Chuck Berry Quotes

No quotes added for this person