Login or register  
TV

Ryan Adams (1)

Mostly Credited As: Ryan Adams (1)
Birth Name: David Ryan Adams
Date Of Birth: November 05, 1974 (Age 39)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Jacksonville, North Carolina

Ryan Adams (1)


Ryan Adams is a prolific singer/songwriter. As well as a successful solo career, he was once a member of the alt-country band Whiskeytown.

Adams' breakthrough album was 2001's 'Gold', which sold 364,000 copies in the US, 812,000 worldwide and was certified gold in the UK. His most recent album, Ashes and Fire entered the UK album charts at number 9, and number 7 in the US in 2011.

In 2004, Adams recorded Oasis' hit 'Wonderwall', which was well received by the band's frontman Noel Gallagher, and became a top 30 success in the UK when released as a single.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Music in High Places (2000)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

Later... with Jools Holland (1992) 
  Alt-J who, This Is All Yours, Ryan Adams, Jungle and Banks 45x01: (Sep/19/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Invictus Games (2014) 
  Day 4 01x06: (Sep/14/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Jason Bateman, Billy Eichner, Ryan Adams 21x188: (Sep/11/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Jonah Hill, Kristen Johnston, Ryan Adams 19x51: (Dec/05/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Alec Baldwin, Paul Mooney, Ryan Adams 16x32: (Oct/29/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Dr. Phil McGraw, Ryan Adams 15x33: (Nov/01/2007) As Himself 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Taylor Swift, Andrew Rannells, Ryan Adams 01x107: (Aug/13/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Conan (2010) 
  The Unfortunate Rap Career of Dr. Dreidel 03x19: (Dec/13/2012) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  God Never Closes a Door Without Laughing at You 01x150: (Oct/10/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Wereld draait door, De (2005) 
  Season 7, Episode 19 07x19: (Sep/26/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Holly Hunter, Kent Couch, Ryan Adams & The Cardinals 15x191: (Jul/17/2007) As Himself 
  Kiefer Sutherland, Ryan Adams, 2002 World Series Champions Anaheim Angles 11x85: (Oct/28/2002) As Himself 
  Jon Stewart, Ryan Adams, Apolo Anton Ohno 10x149: (Feb/26/2002) As Himself 

The Henry Rollins Show (2006) 
  Ben Stiller, Ryan Adams 02x02: (Apr/20/2007) As Himself 

Austin City Limits (1975) 
  Ryan Adams/Tift Merritt 31x10: (Jan/21/2006) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Gwyneth Paltrow/Ryan Adams 27x05: (Nov/10/2001) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
Featured Songs

One Tree Hill Songs:
You’ve Dug Your Own Grave, Now Lie in It + If I Am A Stranger 
You're Gonna Need Someone on Your Side + I Taught Myself How to Grow Old 
All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone + Two 
Somewhere a Clock is Ticking + Now That You're Gone 
To Wish Impossible Things + Note To Self: Don't Die 
The Living Years + Avalanche
+ The Shadowlands 
Six Feet Under Songs:
Grinding The Corn + Burning Photographs 
House Songs:
Meaning + Desire 
No Reason + Desire 
Skin Deep + Desire 
The West Wing Songs:
2162 Votes + Desire 
King Corn + Desire 
The Neighbors (2012) Songs:
Space Invaders + Dirty Rain 
Brothers & Sisters Songs:
36 Hours + Everybody Knows 
The O.C. Songs:
The College Try + Nightbirds 
The Dearly Beloved + Friends (feat. The Cardinals) 
The Heartbreak + Wonderwall 
Alias Songs:
Parity + La Cienega Just Smiled 
Friday Night Lights Songs:
I Think We Should Have Sex + Love Is Hell 
The Lying Game Songs:
Escape From Sutton Island + Lucky Now 
Scrubs Songs:
My Clean Break + The Rescue Blues 
True Blood Songs:
To Love Is to Bury + Two 
Royal Pains Songs:
Me First + Two 
ER Songs:
Scoop and Run + When The Stars Go Blue 
October Road Songs:
How To Kiss Hello + Wish You Were Here 
Cold Case Songs:
Saving Sammy + Wonderwall 
Verbotene Liebe Songs:
Episode #3212 + Wonderwall 
Lie to Me Songs:
Do No Harm + Wonderwall 
What About Brian Songs:
What About Strange Bedfellows... + You Will Always Be the Same 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ryan Adams (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

American Horror Story: Freak Show Release Character Profiles/Images

FOX International have released a number of character images alongside..

itvBe reveal opening night schedule; The Only Way Is Essex Returns, Joe Swash For Celebrity Dinner Date

ITV today revealed details of the exciting opening night schedule of its..

AMC Picks Up UK Series ‘Humans’

  AMC has officially closed on a deal with UK production company Kudos..