Login or register  
TV

Bobby Lee

Mostly Credited As: Bobby Lee
Birth Name: Robert Lee Jr.
Date Of Birth: September 17, 1972 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Diego, California
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Bobby Lee


Bobby Lee was born on September 17, 1972 in San Diego, California. His parents were South Korean immigrants who ran a clothing store. They had hoped Bobby would take over the business someday, but he was destined for show business. Bobby liked music and enjoyed performing with friends in a local rock band, but became interested in comedy after seeing comedians onstage at the La Jolla Comedy Store. Comedian Pauly Shore saw Lee perform and asked him to open for his Las Vegas act. Lee met Shore's mother, Mitzi Shore, who owns the Comedy Store, and Lee began working onstage there as well.

Lee got work acting in commercials, and performed his act on The Tonight Show. He joined the cast of the sketch comedy show MADtv in 2001, first as a feature performer, and later as a full cast member. He also had a role in the comedy film, Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004).

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Awesomes (2013)As: Tim / Sumo -- [Voice]
Animal Practice (2012)As: Dr. Robert Yamamoto
State Of Romance (2009)As: Andrew
MADtv (1995)As: Various (2001-2009)
Episode Cast Credits 

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Justin Theroux, Bobby Lee, Fortune Feimster, TJ Miller 08x113: (Jul/28/2014) As Himself 
  Dane Cook, Ben Gleib, Bobby Lee, Ross Mathews 08x107: (Jul/16/2014) As Himself 
  Jenna Dewan-Tatum, Bobby Lee, Loni Love, Ian Karmel 08x99: (Jun/24/2014) As Himself 
  Rob Riggle, Moshe Kasher, Fortune Feimster, Bobby Lee 08x93: (Jun/12/2014) As Himself 

@Midnight (2013) 
  Arden Myrin | Bobby Lee | Tim Simons 02x73: (Jun/04/2014) As Himself 

Sean Saves The World (2013) 
  Sean Comes Clean 01x06: (Nov/07/2013) As Kim 

Match Game (CA) (2012) 
  Season 2, Episode 5 02x05: (Sep/06/2013) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 4 02x04: (Sep/05/2013) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 3 02x03: (Sep/04/2013) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 2 02x02: (Sep/03/2013) As Himself 

Deal With It (2013) (2013) 
  Nut Job (Joan & Melissa Rivers and Bobby Lee) 01x06: (Aug/21/2013) As Himself 
  The Cult (Bobby Lee and Alex Mandel) 01x03: (Jul/31/2013) As Himself 

Arrested Development (2003) 
  Queen B. 04x10: (May/26/2013) As Mrs. Oh, [Co-Guest Stars]

Equals three (2009) 
  WORLD'S BIGGEST CONDOM 04x19: (Mar/16/2012) As Himself 

After Lately (2011) 
  Brad's Beautiful Penis 02x02: (Dec/04/2011) As Himself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Amish Guy 10x07: (Nov/27/2011) Voiced  Asian Man 
  Business Guy 08x09: (Dec/13/2009) Voiced  Asian Man 

The League (2009) 
  The Usual Bet 01x05: (Dec/03/2009) As Chu, [Featuring]

Talk Show with Spike Feresten (2006) 
  Bobby Lee 01x18: (Feb/24/2007) As Himself 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Bush Comes to Dinner 02x10: (Jan/07/2007) Voiced  Korean Man 

Mind of Mencia (2005) 
  Episode 211 02x11: (Jul/23/2006) As Various 

Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000) 
  The Korean Bookie 05x09: (Nov/27/2005) As Sung 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Christina Ricci, Bobby Lee, Sheryl Crowe Wth Stevie Nicks & Natalie Maines 10x190: (Apr/26/2002) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bobby Lee Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

The Nine Network renews House Husbands

The Nine Network has announced that the Logie Award-winning drama House..

Debra Stephenson and Jon Culshaw take over 'This Morning'

A surprise was in store for *This Morning* hosts Eamonn Holmes and Ruth..

Josie Cunningham tells 'This Morning' Why She's Selling Tickets to the Birth of Her Next Child

At the start of her interview earlier today, *This Morning* host Eamonn..