Login or register  
TV

Magic Johnson

Mostly Credited As: Magic Johnson
Sometimes Credited As: Earvin 'Magic' Johnson Jr.
Earvin 'Magic' Johnson

Birth Name: Earvin Johnson, Jr.
Date Of Birth: August 14, 1959 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lansing, Michigan
Height: 6' 9" (2.05 m)

Magic Johnson


Basketball star that led the Los Angeles Lakers to five NBA titles in the 1980s; retired in 1991 after announcing he had the AIDS virus and now works to educate people about the disease; from Lansing.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration (2001)As: Himself
The Magic Hour (1998)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  Basketball Compilation 23x254: (Aug/29/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Magic Johnson, T.J. Miller, Little Dragon 12x142: (May/22/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Magic Johnson 03x87: (Jul/08/2005) As Himself 
  7/28/04 01x112: (Jul/28/2004) As Himself 

Access Hollywood Live (2010) 
  Season 4, Episode 141 04x141: (Mar/24/2014) As Himself 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Magic Johnson | Cookie Johnson | LaLa Anthony 01x91: (Feb/03/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Magic Johnson | George Lopez | Nas 01x03: (Sep/11/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dana Carvey, Earvin "Magic" Johnson, A Great Big World 22x69: (Jan/27/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Magic Johnson, Savannah Guthrie, Fall Out Boy 21x89: (May/06/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Adam Levine, Magic Johnson, Grace Potter 20x145: (Sep/05/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Evangeline Lilly, Magic Johnson, Jo Koy 19x164: (Oct/03/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Episode dated 3 June 1998 07x102: (Jun/04/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Evangeline Lilly, Magic Johnson, Diana Krall 15x08: (Sep/27/2006) As Himself 
  Jessica Alba, Earvin "magic" Johnson, Girls Of "zumanity" 13x182: (Jul/07/2005) As Himself 
  Noah Wyle, Magic Johnson, Diana Krall 10x201: (May/13/2002) As Himself 

Oprah Prime (2012) 
  Magic Johnson 02x46: (Dec/01/2013) As Himself 

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 131 03x131: (Mar/25/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  I Just Called to Say I Love Wheat Thins 03x63: (Mar/25/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  The Falcon CAN Hear the Falconer, Thanks to Miracle Ear! 01x91: (May/12/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Magic Johnson 17x128: (Oct/10/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Katie (2012) (2012) 
  Magic Johnson | Kathy Ireland 01x22: (Oct/09/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Magic Johnson, Larry Bird, Jim Gaffigan, Kaiser Chiefs 19x119: (Apr/11/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Candice Bergen, Elvis Costello & The Attractions, Magic Johnson 01x159: (May/12/1994) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Jenna Talackova, Gloria Allred, Dianna Agron, Magic Johnson, Carly Rae Jepsen 15x134: (Apr/09/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Game (2006) 
  A Very Special Episode 04x09: (Mar/01/2011) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Amy Poehler, Magic Johnson, Larry Bird, the Bravery 01x96: (Nov/04/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Hard Knocks (2001) 
  Training Camp with the Dallas Cowboys (2) 04x02: (Aug/13/2008) As Himself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Freddy Rodrφguez, Molly Sims, Magic Johnson 08x04: (Apr/07/2007) As Himself 

Deal Or No Deal (US) (2005) 
  Episode 239 02x42: (Feb/05/2007) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Oprah (1986) 
  NBA Legend Magic Johnson On AIDS in America 21x29: (Oct/26/2006) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Tom Green, Magic Johnson, Ben Harper, Jack Johnson 02x71: (Jun/27/2003) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Magic Johnson, Tom Green, Jim Gaffigan 10x135: (Jun/17/2003) As Himself 

Star Search (2003) 
  Show #201 (a.k.a. the one w/ former basketball player Earvin "Magic" Johnson Jr.) 02x01: (Feb/19/2003) As Himself - Guest Judge 

The Parkers (1999) 
  It's Showtime 03x21: (May/13/2002) As Himself 

Malcolm in the Middle (2000) 
  Company Picnic (2) 03x12: (Feb/03/2002) As Ringer Hockey Player #32, [Special Guest Stars]
  Company Picnic (1) 03x11: (Feb/03/2002) As Hockey Player 

Arli$$ (1996) 
  His Name Is Arliss Michaels 03x13: (Aug/30/1998) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Homer Defined 03x05: (Oct/17/1991) Voiced  Himself 

The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (1989) 
  Pirates of Koopa / Do You Believe in Magic? 01x16: (Sep/28/1989) Voiced  Himself 

Pee-Wee's Playhouse (1986) 
  Pee-Wee's Playhouse Christmas Special (Dec/21/1988) As Himself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Magic Johnson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Peaky Blinders Series 2 Premiere Date Set

The second series of 'Peaky Blinders' will premiere on BBC Two at 9pm on..

Colin Salmon Announced As Narrator for New BBC Two Natural History Series, 'Wonders of the Monsoon'

Colin Salmon (‘Prime Suspect’ and ‘24: Live another Day’) will..

BBC Commissions A Second Series of 'In the Club'

Kay Mellor’s BBC One drama, ‘In the Club’ has been commissioned for..