Login or register  
TV

Paulina Rubio

Mostly Credited As: Paulina Rubio
Birth Name: Paulina Susana Rubio Dosamantes
Date Of Birth: June 17, 1971 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: Mexico
Birth Place: Mexico City, Distrito Federal
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Paulina Rubio


Paulina Rubio Dosamantes, born June 17th, 1971, is the daughter of Mexican actress Susana Dosamantes. Rubio's career started early with a stint with Timbiriche, a children’s pop group that also included future Spanish music star Thalia. Rubio started her solo music career in 1992 with the release of La Chica Dorada, which was surprisingly successful. 2002 saw the release of Rubio’s first English album Border Girl, which did not have as much success. Beyond music, Rubio also starred in such tv series as Pobre Niña Rica & Baila Conmigo.

Paulina Rubio Paulina Rubio Paulina Rubio Paulina Rubio Paulina Rubio Paulina Rubio Paulina Rubio Paulina Rubio
TV Appearances

Main cast 
La Voz Kids (2013)As: Herself (Coach)
The X Factor (US) (2011)As: Herself (Judge - S03)
La Voz... México (2011)As: Herself (Coach/Judge - S02 - present)
Don Francisco presenta (2002)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Simon Cowell | Regina King & Tracee | Bernhoft 01x36: (Nov/01/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  X Factor 05x28: (Oct/23/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Jacob Tomsky, guest co-host Paulina Rubio 17x31: (Oct/21/2013) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jack Black, Chef G. Garvin, Paulina Rubio 15x53: (Dec/06/2006) As Herself 
  Dennis Miller, Ali Landry, Paylina Rubio 11x12: (Jun/18/2002) As Herself 

MTV Cribs (2000) 
  Paulina Rubio, Three 6 Mafia, Landon Dono 12x08: (Feb/01/2006) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  8/5/2002 04x30: (Aug/05/2002) As Herself 
Trivia

Rubio's first solo album, La Chica Dorada, ended up ranked #2 at its peak on the Latin Pop Billboard chart, while it peaked at 42 on the Top Latin Albums chart.

"Paulina," the album that appeared in 2000, peaked at #1 on both the Latin Pop chart and the Top Latin Album chart. It later appeared on the Billboard 200 at a peak of 156.

Rubio's English debut album, Border Girl, was released in 2002 and reached a high of 11 on the Billboard 200.

2004 saw Rubio return to Spanish lyrics with the release of Pau-Latina. It reached a peak of # 1 on both the Latin Pop chart and the Top Latin Album chart, but only reached 105 on the Billboard 200 chart.

Paulina Rubio Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..