Login or register  
TV

Zooey Deschanel

Mostly Credited As: Zooey Deschanel
Birth Name: Zooey Claire Deschanel
Date Of Birth: January 17, 1980 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Zooey Deschanel



Zooey Deschanel Zooey Deschanel Zooey Deschanel Zooey Deschanel Zooey Deschanel
TV Appearances

Main cast 
New Girl (2011)As: Jessica "Jess" Day
Tin Man (2007)As: DG
Episode Cast Credits 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Zooey Deschanel, Ken Marino, Brad Meltzer 01x119: (Oct/30/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Zooey Deschanel, Breckin Meyer, Beck 04x138: (Sep/22/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Ted Nugent and Quentin Tarantino Present: Django Wango Tango 03x136: (Sep/16/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  The All-Girl Sausage Party 03x51: (Feb/25/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Indiana Jones and the Temple of Wait, This Isn't a Temple It's a Walmart! 02x12: (Dec/01/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Zooey Deschanel, Loni Love, Tamar Braxton, Jeannie Mai, Adrienne Bailon, Tamera Mowry-Housley 12x07: (Sep/16/2014) As Herself 
  Zooey Deschanel, Chadwick Boseman, Pharrell Williams 11x134: (Apr/10/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 116 39x116: (Apr/14/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Zooey Deschanel, Vera Farmiga, Julia Mancuso, Roddy Hart & the Lonesome Fire 10x33: (Feb/24/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Glasvegas 05x135: (Aug/06/2009) As Herself 
  Zooey Deschanel, Lance Krall 05x58: (Apr/03/2009) As Herself 
  Jean Reno, Zooey Deschanel, Trace Adkins 02x23: (Feb/08/2006) As Herself 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Independent Movie 09x06: (Dec/01/2013) Voiced  Pixie Dream Girl 
  Stan Knows Best 01x03: (May/08/2005) Voiced  Candy Striper | French Main 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Zooey Deschanel | Mayim Balik | Sherri Shepherd 01x47: (Nov/18/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Zooey Deschanel, Terry Crews, Buena Vista Social Club 21x162: (Sep/13/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Zooey Deschanel, Anthony Anderson, ZZ Top 20x152: (Sep/21/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Zooey Deschanel, J.R. Martinez, Fountains of Wayne 19x171: (Oct/12/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Adam Sandler, Zooey Deschanel, Los Lonely Boys 17x61: (Dec/18/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Bill Cosby, Zooey Deschanel, Brian Wilson 13x08: (Sep/29/2004) As Herself 
  Dick Van Dyke, Mary Tyler Moore, Zooey Deschannel 11x205: (Apr/30/2003) As Herself 
  Greg Kinnear, Zooey Deschanel, The Donnas 11x80: (Oct/14/2002) As Herself 

Who Do You Think You Are? (US) (2010) 
  Zooey Deschanel 04x04: (Aug/13/2013) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Zooey Deschanel, Zachary Quinto 31x177: (May/07/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Zooey Deschanel, Jim Gaffigan, Pistol Annies, Todd Rundgren 20x128: (May/07/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Zooey Deschanel, Scott McClellan, Jakob Dylan 15x131: (Jun/11/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Joan Rivers, Zooey Deschanel 09x196: (Jul/30/2002) As Herself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Love Is a Many-Splintered Thing 24x12: (Feb/10/2013) Voiced  Mary Spuckler, [Special Guest Stars]
  Moonshine River 24x01: (Sep/30/2012) Voiced  Mary Spuckler, [Special Guest Stars]
  Apocalypse Cow 19x17: (Apr/27/2008) Voiced  Mary Spuckler, [Special Guest Stars]

World Series (1947) 
  2012 World Series Game 3 65x03: (Oct/27/2012) As Herself (The Star-Spangled Banner), [Musical Guests]
  2011 World Series Game 4 64x04: (Oct/23/2011) As Herself (The Star-Spangled Banner), [Musical Guests]

The Circle (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 38 03x38: (Mar/08/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Zooey Deschanel/Karmin 37x14: (Feb/11/2012) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Zooey Deschanel 05x52: (Apr/06/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Bones (2005) 
  The Goop on the Girl 05x10: (Dec/10/2009) As Margaret Whitesell 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Larry King, Zooey Deschanel, Playing For Change 01x24: (Jul/09/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Weeds (2005) 
  A Pool and His Money 03x02: (Aug/20/2007) As Kat, [Special Guest Stars]
  Doing The Backstroke 03x01: (Aug/13/2007) As Kat, [Special Guest Stars]
  Pittsburgh 02x12: (Oct/30/2006) As Kat 
  Yeah, Just Like Tomatoes 02x11: (Oct/23/2006) As Kat 
  Mile Deep And A Foot Wide 02x10: (Oct/16/2006) As Kat 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Zooey Deschanel, Samaire Armstrong, Eco Station Animals, Jack's Mannequin 05x29: (Mar/10/2006) As Herself 
  Zooey Deschanel, Verne Troyer, Thicke 01x98: (Aug/06/2002) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Zooey Deschanel, Dave Sheridan, Panic! At the Disco 04x40: (Mar/06/2006) As Herself 
  Zooey Deschanel, Malcolm David Kelley, & M.i.a. 03x57: (May/03/2005) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  John C. Reilly, Zooey Deschanel, Todd Rundgren & Joe Jackson 12x113: (Apr/28/2005) As Herself 

Cracking Up (2004) 
  Birds Do It 01x02: (Mar/10/2004) As Heidi 

Frasier (1993) 
  Kissing Cousin 10x04: (Oct/15/2002) As Jen Doyle 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


New Girl (2011)• Producer
• Main Title Theme By

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

The Simpsons Songs:
Moonshine River + The Ballad of Cylinder Head 
Trivia

Sister of actress Emily Deschanel.

Daughter of cinematographer/director Caleb Deschanel and actress Mary Jo Deschanel.

Zooey Deschanel Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..