Login or register  
TV

Famke Janssen

Mostly Credited As: Famke Janssen
Birth Name: Famke Beumer Janssen
Date Of Birth: November 05, 1965 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: Netherlands
Birth Place: Amstelveen, Noord-Holland
Height: 5' 11 " (1.8 m)

Famke Janssen


Famke Beumer was born in Amsterdam, Netherlands, on November 5, 1965, Famke (which means "little girl" in Frisian) began her professional career as a model. She lived in Amsterdam with her parents and her two sisters until 1984, when she decided to move to New York City.

Although she signed on with an elite modeling agency, she continued her studies at Columbia University and she majored in writing and literature. She later decided to try her hand at acting, and took acting classes with Harold Guskin. She then went to Los Angeles, where she continued to study acting under Roy London (an Acting coach/director).

Famke's first film was with Jeff Goldblum in Fathers & Sons (1992), her famous film appearances include GoldenEye (1995), House on Haunted Hill (1999), X-Men (2000), X2: X-Men United (2003), Eulogy (2004), Hide and Seek (2005) and X-Men: The Last Stand (2006).

Famke Janssen Famke Janssen Famke Janssen Famke Janssen Famke Janssen Famke Janssen Famke Janssen Famke Janssen
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hemlock Grove (2013)As: Olivia Godfrey
Episode Cast Credits 

Conan (2010) 
  Michael Strahan, Famke Janssen, Mark Normand 04x109: (Jul/16/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

@Midnight (2013) 
  Adam McKay | Seth Morris | Owen Burke 02x89: (Jul/16/2014) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Talk (2010) 
  Joan Rivers, Famke Janssen, Brian Malarkey 04x195: (Jul/11/2014) As Herself 

Wereld draait door, De (2005) 
  Season 7, Episode 22 07x22: (Sep/29/2011) As Herself 

Nip/Tuck (2003) 
  Hiro Yoshimura 06x19: (Mar/03/2010) As Ava Moore, [Special Guest Stars]
  Edith and Walter Krieger 06x18: (Feb/24/2010) As Ava Moore, [Special Guest Stars]
  Kiki 03x02: (Sep/27/2005) As Ava Moore 
  Joan Rivers 02x16: (Oct/05/2004) As Ava Moore 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Famke Janssen 02x179: (May/08/2008) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Eric McCormack, Famke Jannsen, Drive-By Truckers 13x130: (Jun/06/2006) As Herself 
  Louis Anderson, Famke Janssen, Ken Follet 02x227: (Sep/07/1995) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Famke Janssen, Jared Leto, Jokoy, 30 Seconds to Mars 05x66: (May/12/2006) As Herself 
  Famke Janssen, Sum 41 04x12: (Feb/09/2005) As Herself 
  Famke Janssen, Finch (Vegas) 02x54: (May/14/2003) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Samuel L. Jackson, Famke Janssen, Natasha Bedingfield 03x156: (May/09/2006) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Famke Janssen, Jared Leto, 30 Seconds to Mars 04x73: (May/05/2006) As Herself 
  Famke Janssen, Colin Quinn, & Guttermouth 01x17: (Feb/17/2003) As Herself 

Rove Live (2000) 
  Episode 6-1 06x01: (Feb/08/2005) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Famke Janssen, Richard Jeni, Joe Montana, John Viener 01x17: (Jan/25/2005) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dennis Miller, Famke Janssen, Fabolous Featuring Lil Mo 11x209: (May/06/2003) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 6, Episode 176 06x176: (May/05/2003) As Herself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Famke Janssen 05x91: (Jul/12/2000) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Famke Janssen 02x40: (Mar/24/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Famke Janssen 08x58: (May/01/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Shane Richie, Craig David, Famke Janssen, Feeder 04x05: (Apr/25/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  7/12/2001 03x45: (Jul/12/2001) As Herself 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  The Ex-Files 04x10: (Jan/15/2001) As Jamie 
  The Man with the Bag 04x08: (Dec/11/2000) As Jamie 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Ted Danson, Famke Janssen, Mitch Hedburg 04x116: (Mar/07/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Untouchables (1993) (1993) 
  Voyeur 02x19: (Apr/03/1994) As Cleo 

Melrose Place (1992) (1992) 
  Michael's Game 02x17: (Jan/12/1994) As Diane Adamson 

Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) 
  The Perfect Mate 05x21: (Apr/27/1992) As Kamala 
Trivia

In 2001, she dated actor Ben Affleck.

She has 2 sisters, their names are Antoinette Beumer and Marjolein Beumer. Both sisters are blonde and blue-eyed and Famke is the only brunette.

Was married to Tod Williams (1995 - 2000)

She was originally cast as Serleena in Men in Black II (2002), but had to drop out due to a death in the family. Lara Flynn Boyle was cast in her place.

She was offered the lead female role in Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003), but turned it down.

Famke Janssen Quotes
I think acting is just like that. There is something childish and fun about it.

I don't even like talking about dating. It's like having a stamp on your forehead: "I'm available and I'm looking".

I love darkness. I am attracted to the dark side of life! I thought it was really interesting that Jean Grey went through some changes in this film. - About her character's change in X2: X-Men United

I'm a firm believer in taking risks in life, because you'll never get anywhere unless you do, and the more risk involved the greater the outcome - or the worse, but you never know so you've got to go for it.


Recent news

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..