Login or register  
TV

Karolína Kůrková

Mostly Credited As: Karolína Kůrková
Sometimes Credited As: Karolina Kurkova

Birth Name: Karolina Isela Kurkova
Date Of Birth: February 28, 1984 (Age 30)
Country Of Birth: Czech Republic
Birth Place: Decin, Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic)
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Karolína Kůrková


Born and raised in the Czech Republic to a star basketball player. Karolina began modeling at the age of fifteen years old. Two years later she moved to New York city and was featured on the cover of Vogue and became a Victoria's Secret model. Vogue picked Karolina as "Model of the Year" in 2002.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Secrets of Fashion Week (2014)As: Herself (Supermodel)
The Face (2013)As: Herself (Coach S01)
The Victoria's Secret Fashion Show (2001)As: Herself (Model 2001 - ?)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Bryan Cranston, Karolina Kurkova, Amos Lee 21x144: (Aug/05/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Arsenio Hall, Karolina Kurkova, Tristan Prettyman 21x47: (Feb/21/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Al Gore, Karolina Kurkova, Fantasia 15x48: (Nov/29/2006) As Herself 
  Bob Dole, Karolina Kurkova, Tori Amos 13x138: (Apr/21/2005) As Herself 

Person of Interest (2011) 
  Prisoner's Dilemma 02x12: (Jan/10/2013) As Herself 

30 Rock (2006) 
  Leap Day 06x09: (Feb/23/2012) As Karolina Kurkova 

Chuck (2007) 
  Chuck Versus the Suitcase 04x02: (Sep/27/2010) As Sofia Stepanova, [Special Guest Stars]

The City (2008) (2008) 
  Lost In Translation 02x12: (Jul/13/2010) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Karolina Kurkova, Plain White T's 06x123: (Dec/03/2007) As Herself 

The Tyra Banks Show (2005) 
  Tyra's Last Walk 01x51: (Nov/21/2005) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Matthew McConaughey, Karolina Kurkova, Hunter S. Thompson 10x72: (Feb/06/2003) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

At 5'11", Karolina is one of the tallest supermodels in the world.

Her nicknames are "KK" and "La Kurkova".

Karolína Kůrková Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with 'Big Brother', with the ninth Power..

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..

Rage Ratings Review - Wednesday 20th August - US - Cable Highlights

With such a large choice of cable channels out there, TVRage's Ratings..