TV

Sean Paul


Mostly Credited As: Sean Paul
Birth Name: Sean Paul Henriques
Date Of Birth: January 09, 1973 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: Jamaica
Birth Place: Kingston
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Sean Paul


A multi-ethnic person of Sephardi Jewish, Portuguese, Chinese and African ancestry who was given the name of Sean Paul Henriques upon his birth on January 8, 1973 in Kingston, Jamaica, Sean has been deeply interested in music since he was a little boy although he had been trained in swimming and water polo for years. Even so, he chose to place his priority on his study above singing career instead, attending Wolmers High School, Kingston then transferred to Bel Air High School in Mandeville before enrolled in Jamaica's College of Arts, Science and Technology (UTECH) where he later obtained a degree in Hotel Management. His journey in music scene begun when he managed to make acquaintance of Third World, a renowned Jamaican reggae band consists of Cat Coore, Bunny Rugs and Carrot Jarret, subsequently teamed up with them to create his own demo after the group got impressed of his talent.

Discography
The Trinity
Release year : 2005
Label : Atlantic
Genre : World

Buy CD Dutty Rock
Release year : 2002
Label : Atlantic
Genre : World

Buy CD Stage One
Release year : 2000
Label : VP
Genre : World


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

TRL (1998) 
  September 26, 2005 07x7014: (Sep/26/2005) As Himself 
  September 26, 2005 07x7014: (Sep/26/2005) As Himself 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Michael Ealy | Lauren Cohan | Sean Paul 01x99: (Feb/13/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Alan Carr: Chatty Man (2009) 
  Ryan Reynolds, Gregg Wallace, John Torode, The Saturdays, Sean Paul 10x03: (Mar/22/2013) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Ryan Reynolds, Gregg Wallace, John Torode, The Saturdays, Sean Paul 10x03: (Mar/22/2013) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Freshly Squeezed (2006) 
  Series 4, Episode 28 04x28: (Feb/08/2012) As Himself, [Featuring]
  Series 4, Episode 28 04x28: (Feb/08/2012) As Himself, [Featuring]
  Series 4, Episode 24 04x24: (Feb/02/2012) As Himself, [Featuring]
  Series 4, Episode 24 04x24: (Feb/02/2012) As Himself, [Featuring]

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  James Blunt, Harry Judd, Sean Paul, Sarah Millican, Matt Crosby 25x08: (Nov/21/2011) As Himself 
  James Blunt, Harry Judd, Sean Paul, Sarah Millican, Matt Crosby 25x08: (Nov/21/2011) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Paula Abdul, Chris Matthews, Sean Paul 14x130: (Apr/10/2006) As Himself 
  Paula Abdul, Chris Matthews, Sean Paul 14x130: (Apr/10/2006) As Himself 
  Jackie Chan, Sean Paul 11x272: (Aug/15/2003) As Himself 

Nick Cannon Presents Wild 'N Out (2005) 
  Episode #12 02x02: (Feb/09/2006) As Himself 

Punk'd (2012) (2003) 
  Sean Paul, Pete Wentz, Baby Blue 06x08: (Dec/18/2005) As Himself 

Later... with Jools Holland (1992) 
  Sean Paul, Babyshambles, Texas, Salif Keita 26x05: (Nov/18/2005) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Sofia Vergara, Andy Dick, & Sean Paul 03x134: (Oct/05/2005) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Sofia Vergara, Andy Dick, & Sean Paul 03x134: (Oct/05/2005) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Adrien Brody/Sean Paul & Wayne Wonder 28x22: (May/10/2003) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Adrien Brody/Sean Paul & Wayne Wonder 28x22: (May/10/2003) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Soul Train (1971) 
  Chico DeBarge/ Nick Cannon/ Sean Paul 32x27: (Mar/22/2003) As Himself 
  Chico DeBarge/ Nick Cannon/ Sean Paul 32x27: (Mar/22/2003) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Allison Janney, Ryan Seacrest, Sean Paul 10x61: (Jan/17/2003) As Himself 
  Allison Janney, Ryan Seacrest, Sean Paul 10x61: (Jan/17/2003) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Musical Guest (Musical Guest), [Musical Guests]

Hackney 2012 (2012) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
Featured Songs

The Wire Songs:
Hot Shots + "Get Busy" 
The Office (US) Songs:
Booze Cruise + Get Busy 
Fastlane Songs:
Dosed (1) + Get Busy 
Hackney 2012 Songs:
+ Get Busy 
Nick Cannon Presents Wild 'N Out Songs:
Episode #12 + Temperature 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Likes eating pasta.

Admires Tony Rebel, Buju Banton, and Terror Fabulous.

His favorite music artists include Nas, Busta Rhymes, Christopher Wallace, and Snoop Dogg.

Has been the member of Jamaican national water polo team.

Has become the first reggae singer to have his two songs gained chart position on Billboard R&B Singles at the same time.

Was given a thirty-dollar keyboard by his mother when he was 13 years old.

Was the first reggae artist to be the cover of Vibe Magazine.

Had worked as a chef and as a bank teller before pursuing a singing career.

Has been the first reggae artist to appear at Hot 97's Summer Jam and to have his two songs played in regular rotation on Hot 97 at the same time.

Was among the people who were named Juiciest People of the Year at the 2003 Vibe Awards.

More Trivia
Sean Paul Quotes

No quotes added for this person