Login or register  
TV

Cate Blanchett

Mostly Credited As: Cate Blanchett
Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett
Date Of Birth: May 14, 1969 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: Australia
Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria
Height: 5' 8 ½" (1.73 m)

Cate Blanchett



Cate Blanchett Cate Blanchett Cate Blanchett Cate Blanchett Cate Blanchett Cate Blanchett Cate Blanchett Cate Blanchett
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bordertown (AU) (1995)As: Bianca
Heartland (1994) (1994)As: Elizabeth Ashton
Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 86th Annual Academy Awards 62x01: (Mar/02/2014) As Winner: Best Actress (for 'Blue Jasmine') 
  The 83rd Annual Academy Awards 59x01: (Feb/27/2011) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 77th Annual Academy Awards 53x01: (Feb/27/2005) As Winner: Best Supporting Actress (for 'The Aviator') 
  The 72nd Annual Academy Awards 48x01: (Mar/26/2000) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 108 04x108: (Feb/04/2014) As Herself 
  Series 4, Show 17 04x17: (Sep/24/2013) As Herself 
  Series 3, Show 137 03x137: (Mar/21/2013) As Herself 
  Series 3, Show 74 03x74: (Dec/13/2012) As Herself 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 20x01: (Jan/18/2014) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role (for 'Blue Jasmine') 
  11th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 11x01: (Feb/05/2005) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role (for 'The Aviator') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards 71x01: (Jan/12/2014) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Blue Jasmine') 
  The 65th Annual Golden Globe Awards 65x01: (Jan/13/2008) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'I'm Not There') 
  The 56th Annual Golden Globe Awards 56x01: (Jan/24/1999) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Elizabeth') 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  September 23, 2013 14x266: (Sep/23/2013) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Cate Blanchett, Michael B. Jordan, Court Yard Hounds 21x137: (Jul/25/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Cate Blanchett, Tim Reid & Tom Dreesen, Taylor Swift 17x52: (Dec/05/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Cate Blanchett, Tyler Perry, Annie Lennox 16x15: (Oct/05/2007) As Herself 
  Cate Blanchett, Larry the Cable Guy, Corinne Bailey Rae 15x51: (Dec/04/2006) As Herself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  December 13, 2012 03x74: (Dec/13/2012) As Herself 

Watch and Listen (2012) 
  Watch - Episode 33 01x71: (Dec/09/2012) As Herself, [Co-Guest Stars]

Family Guy (1999) 
  Family Guy Viewer Mail #2 10x22: (May/20/2012) Voiced  Queen Elizabeth 
  Mr. and Mrs. Stewie 10x19: (Apr/29/2012) Voiced  Penelope 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Ewan McGregor, Cate Blanchett, Michael Sheen, Matt Lucas, Keane 11x01: (Apr/13/2012) As Herself 

GMTV (1993) 
  May 4, 2010 18x124: (May/04/2010) As Herself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Andrew Flintoff, Cate Blanchett, Heston Blumenthal, Penny Lancaster Stewart, Kelly Brook, Duran Duran 13x08: (Oct/26/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Early Show (1999) 
  Cate Blanchett, Ivanka Trump 09x27: (Oct/16/2007) As Herself 
  Cate Blanchett; Naomi Watts. 08x83: (Dec/27/2006) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Cate Blanchett, Colbie Caillat 57x25: (Oct/12/2007) As Herself 
  Beyoncé, Gisele Bündchen, Cate Blanchett, Chanticleer, Today's Kitchen 56x66: (Dec/04/2006) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Cate Blanchett, NASCAR Drivers 26x26: (Oct/08/2007) As Herself 
  Cate Blanchett, Nick Cannon and Ciara 25x67: (Dec/05/2006) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Cate Blanchett, Carla Gugino, guest co-host Sherri Shepherd 10x79: (Dec/27/2006) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Cate Blanchett, Jay Thomas, Darlene Love 14x69: (Dec/22/2006) As Herself 
  Cate Blanchett, Craig Ferguson, The Pixies 12x66: (Dec/14/2004) As Herself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Kate Blanchett, 7 New World Wonders 32x49: (Nov/09/2006) As Herself 

The Bigger Picture (2005) 
  Greg Proops, Davina McCall, Cate Blanchett 01x05: (Aug/29/2005) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Cate Blanchett 02x100: (Feb/04/2005) As Herself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Cate Blanchett 04x71: (Dec/13/2004) As Herself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Cate Blanchett 10x04: (Dec/14/2003) As Herself 

Patrick Kielty Almost Live! (1998) 
  Series 6, Show 4 06x04: (Jul/11/2003) As Herself 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Bob Monkhouse, Cate Blanchett, Russell Crowe, Kylie Minogue 07x01: (Feb/23/2002) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Omnibus (1967) 
  Sebastian Faulks: The Fatal Century 35x08: (Mar/24/2001) As Herself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Cate Blanchett Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..