Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Seal


Mostly Credited As: Seal
Birth Name: Seal Henry Olusegun Olumide Adelo Samuel
Date Of Birth: February 19, 1963 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Paddington, London, England
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Seal




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Voice (AU) (2012)As: Himself (Judge S01 - S02)
Love's Divine (2010)As: Himself (Co-Host)
The Victoria's Secret Fashion Show (2001)As: Himself (Singer 2005)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  David Gregory, Cee-Lo Green, Seal 20x56: (Apr/04/2012) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Julie Scardina, Diane Lane, Seal 18x130: (Sep/29/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Heidi Klum, Robert Pattinson, Seal 17x47: (Nov/26/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Sylvester Stallone, Parminder Nagra, Seal 15x55: (Dec/08/2006) As Himself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 10, Episode 8 10x08: (Jan/25/2012) As Himself 

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Daniel Radcliffe, Noel Fielding, David Attenborough, Seal 02x03: (Jan/21/2012) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Simon Baker, Elizabeth Banks, Seal 19x75: (Jan/16/2012) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Mike Myers, Paula Poundstone, Seal 02x174: (Jun/08/1995) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Fran Drescher, Jack Palance, Seal 01x181: (Jun/21/1994) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

This Morning (1988) 
  December 14, 2011 24x73: (Dec/14/2011) As Himself 
  November 10, 2010 23x48: (Nov/10/2010) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 16, Show 61 16x61: (Nov/28/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Series 15, Show 12 15x12: (Sep/21/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Christmas Crackers - 4 (Dec/18/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 13, Show 70 13x70: (Dec/05/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Daybreak (2010) 
  November 25, 2011 02x60: (Nov/25/2011) As Himself 
  November 24, 2011 02x59: (Nov/24/2011) As Himself 
  September 20, 2010 01x11: (Sep/20/2010) As Himself 

In Performance at the White House (2010) 
  The Motown Sound 01x06: (Mar/01/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  November 11, 2010 11x315: (Nov/11/2010) As Himself 

Dancing With the Stars (2005) 
  Season 11, Episode 4 11x04: (Sep/28/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards 52x01: (Jan/31/2010) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

GMTV (1993) 
  December 4, 2009 17x338: (Dec/04/2009) As Himself 

Deutschland sucht den Superstar (2002) 
  2. Mottoshow 06x13: (Mar/14/2009) As Himself 

Soundstage (2003) (2003) 
  Seal 07x06: (Feb/12/2009) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Wetten, dass..? (1981) 
  Offenburg (5) 29x04: (Jan/24/2009) As Himself ("It’s a Man’s Man’s Man’s World"), [Musical Guests]
  Salzburg (2) 28x04: (Jan/26/2008) As Himself ("Amazing"), [Musical Guests]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Sarah Chalke, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Seal 05x11: (Jan/19/2009) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Eli Stone (2008) 
  Help 02x07: (Dec/09/2008) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Season 19, Episode 357 27x52: (Nov/11/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Season 19, Episode 137 26x142: (Mar/18/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Tom Brokaw; Eric Dane; Seal 26x48: (Nov/07/2007) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Xtra Factor (2004) 
  Series 5, Live Show Extra 2 (Result) 05x14: (Oct/18/2008) As Himself 
  Series 5, Live Show Extra 2 05x13: (Oct/18/2008) As Himself 

American Idol (2002) 
  Season 7 Finale 07x41: (May/21/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Idol Gives Back (Apr/25/2007) As Himself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 4, Show 31 04x31: (Oct/29/2007) As Himself 

Oprah (1986) 
  Superstar Couples 22x34: (Oct/25/2007) As Himself 

The Tyra Banks Show (2005) 
  Tyra's Last Walk 01x51: (Nov/21/2005) As Himself 

The Paul O'Grady Show (2004) 
  Series 1, Show 31 01x31: (Nov/22/2004) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 33 07x33: (Oct/16/2003) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Terry Bradshaw/Kim Cattrall/Seal 01x10: (Sep/19/2003) As Himself 

The Terry and Gaby Show (2003) 
  Series 1, Show 65 01x65: (Aug/29/2003) As Himself 

MTV Unplugged (1989) 
  Seal 07x04: (Jun/04/1996) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  John Travolta/Seal 20x03: (Oct/15/1994) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Top Of The Pops (UK) (1964) 
  January 17, 1991 28x03: (Jan/17/1991) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Summerland Songs:
Sledgehammer + A Kiss From A Rose 
Charmed Songs:
Extreme Makeover: World Edition + Bring It On 
Stenders late vermaak Songs:
Season 1, Episode 8 + Crazy 
Surviving Jack Songs:
Rhythm is a Dancer + Crazy 
Dawson's Creek Songs:
Sex She Wrote + Human Beings 
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Songs:
The Gang Wrestles for the Troops + Kiss From A Rose 
Shameless (US) Songs:
A Bottle of Jean Nate + Kiss from a Rose 
Smallville Songs:
Legacy + Love's Divine 
American Idol Songs:
Season 7 Finale + Waiting for You 
Six Feet Under Songs:
Time Flies + Walk On By (Acoustic Version) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Married to model/actress Heidi Klum.

Is known for his distinctive scar on his cheek which was left from a childhood battle with lupus erythematosus.

Sung the song "Kiss From A Rose" that is featured on the Batman Forever soundtrack.

Seal Quotes

No quotes added for this person