Login or register  
TV

John Kerry (1)

Mostly Credited As: John Kerry (1)
Sometimes Credited As: Senator John Kerry
Sen. John Kerry

Birth Name: John Forbes Kerry
Date Of Birth: December 11, 1943 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Aurora, Colorado
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

John Kerry (1)


Longtime liberal Democratic Senator from Massachusetts who served as his party's nominee for President in the election of 2004. Kerry and running mate John Edwards were defeated by the GOP tandem of President George W. Bush and Vice-President Dick Cheney. After his defeat by Bush, Kerry returned to his seat in the Senate where he came out in support of Barack Obama in the Democratic primaries of 2008.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Sunrise (UK) (1989) 
  November 18, 2014 26x322: (Nov/18/2014) As Himself (U.S Secretary of State), [Featuring]

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  Al Hunt; Midterm Elections 23x299: (Oct/31/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

BBC News at Ten (2000) 
  Series 15, Episode 189 15x189: (Sep/22/2014) As Himself 
  Series 15, Episode 182 15x182: (Sep/11/2014) As Himself 
  Series 15, Episode 181 15x181: (Sep/10/2014) As Himself 

BBC World News (2012) 
  Series 3, Episode 137 03x137: (Sep/18/2014) As Himself 

ITV News at 1.30 (1972) 
  Series 42, Episode 184 42x184: (Sep/15/2014) As Himself 

ITV News at 6:30 (1955) 
  Series 59, Episode 181 59x181: (Sep/10/2014) As Himself 

Channel 4 News (1982) 
  Series 33, Show 253 33x253: (Sep/10/2014) As Himself 

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  Lindsey Graham, John Kerry 14x04: (Sep/28/2008) As Himself 
  John Kerry, John McCain, Joe Urschel 13x32: (Apr/06/2008) As Himself 
  Arlen Specter, John Kerry, Alyssa Mastromonaco 12x29: (Mar/18/2007) As Himself 
  John Kerry, John Edwards, Newt Gingrich 09x48: (Aug/01/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Anderson Cooper 360° (2003) 
  July 18, 2007 05x142: (Jul/18/2007) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Will Ferrell, John Kerry, Teresa Heinz Kerry, 56x146: (Mar/26/2007) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Sen. John Kerry 12x41: (Mar/26/2007) As Himself 
  John Kerry 09x109: (Aug/24/2004) As Himself (as Sen. John Kerry) 

This Week with George Stephanopoulos (1981) 
  Bush on Iraq & North Korea, Kerry Fires Back, Kelly Kulick 26x08: (Oct/22/2006) As Himself 

The O'Reilly Factor (1996) 
  Supreme Court & Terror Tribunals 11x119: (Jun/29/2006) As Himself 

Face The Nation with Bob Schieffer (1954) 
  Senator John Kerry 52x14: (Dec/04/2005) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  John Kerry, Green Day 12x16: (Sep/20/2004) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Senator John Kerry, Toby Keith, Triumph The Insult Comic Dog 12x37: (Nov/11/2003) As Himself 

Firing Line (1966) 
  The Place of the Treaty in International Affairs 06x25: (Nov/03/1971) As Himself 

LateLine (1998) 
  Eine Kleine Office Problem 02x13: (Unaired) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Senator John Kerry is a Vietnam veteran where he served on board a U. S. Navy patrol boat.

He has been a U.S. Senator from Massachusetts since 1985.

Speaks fluent French and some Norweigan.

From 1983 through 1985 John was Massachusetts' Lieutenant Governor.

He was a co-founder of Vietnam Veterans Against the War.

John is a graduate of Yale University.

Favorite leisure activities are skiing and wind surfing.

John Kerry (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..

Marvel Has Its Luke Cage

Mike Colter ('Ringer', 'The Following', 'American Horror Story: Coven')..

Winterwatch will return in January with a third series

'Winterwatch' will return in Janary for a new series of wildlife reports..