Login or register  
TV

Orlando Bloom

Mostly Credited As: Orlando Bloom
Birth Name: Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom
Date Of Birth: January 13, 1977 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Canterbury, Kent, England
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Orlando Bloom


Orlando Bloom was born in Canterbury, England. At the young age of four, Orlando's father, Harry Bloom, died of a stroke. From this time on he was raised by his mother and a family friend, Colin Stone. When Orlando was only 13 years old, his mother told him his biological father was actually Colin Stone. At St. Edmunds School he focused on the arts. He went to the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. This is where he broke his back after falling three stories. After recovering quickly he was proposed with the chance to act in the Lord of the Rings movies. Lord of the Rings, was his big break. The latest film he appeared in was Elizabethtown alongside Kirsten Dunst.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Armenian Genocide (2006)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

TRL (1998) 
  October 10, 2005 07x7022: (Oct/10/2005) As Himself 

My Shakespeare (2014) 
  Joseph Fiennes on Romeo & Juliet 01x03: (Oct/06/2014) As Himself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Orlando Bloom 10x13: (Oct/28/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Orlando Bloom, Malin Akerman, "Science Bob" Pflugfelder 32x40: (Oct/25/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Orlando Bloom, Martin Short and Jesse McCartney 25x87: (Jan/02/2007) As Himself 
  Orlando Bloom/Eva Longoria/Ben McKenzie 24x81: (Dec/26/2005) As Himself 
  Orlando Bloom/Gloria Estefan 24x27: (Oct/11/2005) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 17, Episode 4 17x04: (Sep/12/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

OK! TV (2011) 
  Series 1, Show 160 01x160: (Oct/06/2011) As Himself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 2, Show 17 02x17: (Oct/03/2011) As Himself 
  Series 1, Show 140 01x140: (Mar/18/2011) As Himself 

Soccer Aid (2006) 
  Soccer Aid 2010 03x02: (Jun/06/2010) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Orlando Bloom, Jason Randal, Joss Stone 04x167: (May/24/2007) As Himself 
  Orlando Bloom, "America's Got Talent" winner Bianca Ryan 04x08: (Sep/13/2006) As Himself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Orlando Bloom 08x186: (May/21/2007) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Orlando Bloom, Maria Lark, Gym Class Heroes 15x156: (May/15/2007) As Himself 
  Orlando Bloom, Carrot Top, Starsailor 14x211: (Aug/29/2006) As Himself 
  Orlando Bloom, Chamillionaire 14x179: (Jun/23/2006) As Himself 
  Nicole Kidman, Orlando Bloom, Alicia Keys And Andre 2000 (outkast) 12x54: (Dec/05/2003) As Himself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Orlando Bloom, Samantha Morton 01x02: (Mar/01/2007) As Himself 

Extras (2005) 
  Orlando Bloom 02x01: (Sep/14/2006) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Orlando Bloom, Emily Deschanel, Lyfe Jennings 04x134: (Sep/12/2006) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Orlando Bloom, Holly Hollenbeck, Marc Summers 56x04: (Sep/07/2006) As Himself 

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  Pirates of the Caribbean, Emmy Nominations 02x121: (Jul/06/2006) As Himself 
  John Landis, Superman Returns 02x115: (Jun/26/2006) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Orlando Bloom, Campbell Brown, Cheap Trick 13x144: (Jun/29/2006) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #2439 13x26: (Oct/10/2005) As Himself 
  Orlando Bloom, Jack Hanna 12x139: (May/04/2005) As Himself 

Oprah (1986) 
  Sarah Jessica Parker, Orlando Bloom, and Matthew Fox Reveal Their Favorite Places 20x13: (Oct/05/2005) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 77th Annual Academy Awards 53x01: (Feb/27/2005) As Presenter, [Featuring]

V Graham Norton (2002) 
  Series 5, Show 10 05x10: (Oct/31/2003) As Himself 

So Graham Norton (1998) 
  Cybill Shepherd, Cilla Black, Orlando Bloom 05x17: (Mar/01/2002) As Himself 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Judgement Day 03x03: (Jan/29/2000) As Peter Drinkwater 

Casualty (1986) 
  Made in Britain 11x11: (Nov/23/1996) As Noel Harrison 
  Care In The Community 08x20: (Jan/29/1994) As Extra, [Uncredited]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Orlando is dyslexic.

Orlando's nickname is Orly.

Orlando has broken every bone in his body.

Orlando enjoys music by Coldplay.

Orlando recently appeared in Elizabethtown alongside Kirsten Dunst.

Orlando was taught an American accent for the movie Elizabethtown.

Orlando's favorite vegetable is spinach.

Orlando Bloom Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

BBC News Lodge Formal Complaint After Russian Attack

The BBC have logged a formal protest with Russian authorities after a news..

Edinburgh Comedy Show Taskmaster heading to Dave

UKTV have today announced that the 2010 and 2011 Fringe Festival show..

NBC Rebooting 'Problem Child'

    In yet another example of Hollywood's lack of original ideas, NBC..