Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Joe Cocker


Mostly Credited As: Joe Cocker
Sometimes Credited As: Joe's Grease Band
Joe Cocker and The Grease Band

Birth Name: John Robert Cocker
Date Of Birth: May 20, 1944 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Date Of Death: December 22, 2014
Cause Of Death: lung cancer
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Joe Cocker




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Wetten, dass..? (1981) 
  München (3) 31x01: (Oct/02/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Freiburg im Breisgau (3) 27x06: (Mar/31/2007) As Himself ("Hymn for My Soul"), [Musical Guests]
  Berlin (8) 25x01: (Oct/02/2004) As Himself ("One"), [Musical Guests]
  Berlin (7) 24x07: (Jul/03/2004) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  September 7, 2010 11x250: (Sep/07/2010) As Himself 

American Idol (2002) 
  Season 9 Finale 09x43: (May/26/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Kyra Sedgwick, Jim Cramer, Joe Cocker 15x131: (Jul/09/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Parkinson (2004) (2004) 
  Rod Stewart, Michael Bublé, Annie Lennox, Joe Cocker 07x10: (Nov/24/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Gene Wilder, Ian Hislop, Patrick Stewart, Joe Cocker 06x02: (May/12/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Mel Gibson, Steve O & Chris Pontius, Joe Cocker 13x112: (Mar/09/2005) As Himself 
  Debra Messing, Tim Russert, Joe Crocker 12x74: (Jan/14/2004) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Debra Messing/Rachel Bilson/Joe Cocker 23x107: (Feb/01/2005) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Austin City Limits (1975) 
  Joe Cocker 26x07: (Nov/18/2000) As Himself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Joe Cocker 01x27: (May/03/1998) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Jeff Daniels, Jon Stewart, Joe Cocker 02x127: (Mar/15/1995) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Richard Lewis, Steve Buscemi, Joe Cocker 01x213: (Aug/11/1994) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 55th Annual Academy Awards 31x01: (Apr/11/1983) As Himself ("Up Where We Belong"), [Musical Guests]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Sid Caesar/Joe Cocker and Jennifer Warnes 08x12: (Feb/05/1983) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Eric Idle/Joe Cocker and Stuff 02x03: (Oct/02/1976) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Helen Reddy 05x13: (Dec/10/1976) As Himself 
  Host: Al Green 03x02: (Oct/04/1974) As Himself 

Beat-Club (1965) 
  Badfinger / Joe Cocker / Arlo Guthrie / Jethro Tull 05x06: (Feb/28/1970) As Himself 
  Joe Cocker / Vanilla Fudge / Ten Years After 05x02: (Oct/25/1969) As Himself 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #2.21 02x21: (Feb/19/1970) As Himself 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Sid Caesar; Linda Ronstadt; Joe Cocker & the Grease Band; Mort Sahl 02x01: (Oct/22/1969) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Joe Cocker and the Grease Band 22x28: (Apr/27/1969) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Wonder Years (1988)• Main Title Theme Written/performed

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
Volunteers + "I Shall Be Released" 
Beavis and Butt-Head Songs:
Bedpans & Broomsticks + "Unchain My Heart" 
House Songs:
Detox + Feelin' Alright 
Entourage Songs:
Aquamom + Feelin' Alright 
The Wonder Years Songs:
Nose + You Are So Beautiful 
Graduation + Here Comes the Sun
+ I Think It's Going To Rain Today
+ With a Little Help from My Friends 
Dance With Me + The Letter 
ER Songs:
Ames v. Kovac + Many Rivers to Cross 
Quintessence of Dust + Many Rivers to Cross 
Gooische vrouwen Songs:
De Begrafenis + With a Little Help From My Friends 
De fiscus + Summer in the City 
Top 2000 Songs:
Top 2000 A GO-GO + The Letter 
Family Guy Songs:
Emission Impossible + Up Where We Belong 
Glory Daze Songs:
Hungry Like Teen Wolf + Up Where We Belong 
Supernatural Songs:
The Purge + Up Where We Belong 
Hart Of Dixie Songs:
Second Chance + Up Where We Belong (with Jennifer Warnes) 
American Idol Songs:
Season 9 Finale + With a Little Help From My Friends 
Top 3 perform live + You Are So Beautiful 
Hearts Afire Songs:
Sweet Revenge + You Are So Beautiful 
Flodder Songs:
Tatoeage + You can leave your hat on 
Voetbalvrouwen Songs:
Season 1, Episode 3 + You Can Leave Your Hat On 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Joe Cocker Quotes

No quotes added for this person