Login or register
TV

Holly Hunter

Holly Hunter Mostly Credited As: Holly Hunter
Birth Name: Holly P. Hunter
Date Of Birth: March 20, 1958 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Conyers, Georgia
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)


Holly Hunter was born on March 20, 1958 in Conyers, Georgia. Her father is Charles Edwin Hunter, a farmer and sporting goods salesman, and her mother is Opal Marguerite Catledge Hunter, a homemaker. She has six older brothers and sisters. She grew up on a farm in Georgia, where she took piano lessons and began acting in school drama productions when she was in fifth grade.

She attended Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburg, graduating with a degree in drama in 1980. After that, she moved to New York and worked in theater, until she moved to Los Angeles in 1982. Her first starring role in the Coen brothers' film, Raising Arizona (1987). The same year she also starred in James L. Brooks' Broadcast News (1987). In 1993 she played a mute bride in the film, The Piano, a role for which she earned an Academy Award for Best Actress. She received a Best Supporting Actress nomination for the film Thirteen (2003), and provided the voice of Helen Parr (Elastigirl) in the animated film The Incredibles (2004).

She was married to Janusz Kaminski, a cinematographer, from 1995 to 2001. She is currently in a long-term relationship with actor Gordon MacDonald. The couple had twin boys in 2006.


Holly Hunter Holly Hunter
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bonnie & Clyde (2013)As: Emma Parker
Top Of The Lake (2013)As: GJ
Saving Grace (2007)As: Grace Hanadarko
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 123 16x123: (Mar/12/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 7, Episode 3 07x03: (Sep/04/2003) As Herself 

Oprah (1986) 
  Oscar® Winners Susan Sarandon, Sissy Spacek, Holly Hunter, Plus the Nominees 25x73: (Jan/31/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Audrey Tautou, Ron Livingston 05x150: (Sep/10/2009) As Herself, [Uncredited]
  Holly Hunter, Camera Obscura 05x102: (Jun/15/2009) As Herself 
  Holly Hunter, Andrew Bird 05x39: (Mar/05/2009) As Herself 
  Holly Hunter, Adam Goldberg, Ferraby Lionheart 03x141: (Aug/24/2007) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Top Dog Week Begins; Holly Hunter 27x236: (Jul/27/2009) As Herself 
  High Tech Gift Week: Portable Devices; Holly Hunter, Blake Lewis, Ted McGinley, Omar Wasow 26x70: (Dec/07/2007) As Herself 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Holly Hunter, Mark Seliger, Spinal Tap 01x86: (Jul/27/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Holly Hunter; Emeril Lagasse 33x65: (Dec/07/2007) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Holly Hunter, Kent Couch, Ryan Adams & The Cardinals 15x191: (Jul/17/2007) As Herself 
  Holly Hunter, Jeff Gordon, Keith Urban 12x85: (Jan/29/2004) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Cheryl Hines, Holly Hunter, Jordin Sparks 04x171: (May/30/2007) As Herself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Elton John, Holly Hunter, Jimmy Carr 07x11: (Nov/12/2004) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 76th Annual Academy Awards 52x01: (Feb/29/2004) As Nominee: Best Supporting Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The 69th Annual Academy Awards 45x01: (Mar/24/1997) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 67th Annual Academy Awards 43x01: (Mar/27/1995) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 66th Annual Academy Awards 42x01: (Mar/21/1994) As Winner: Best Actress (for 'The Piano') 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Holly Hunter, Seth Green, Switchfoot 02x93: (Sep/10/2003) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Holly Hunter, Eugene Levy, The Mooney Suzuki 10x103: (Apr/08/2003) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Holly Hunter, Idlewild 08x130: (Apr/11/2001) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 51st Annual Golden Globe Awards 51x01: (Jan/22/1994) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'The Piano') 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 45th Annual Emmy Awards 45x01: (Sep/19/1993) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged) 
  The 41st Annual Emmy Awards 41x01: (Sep/17/1989) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Roe vs. Wade') 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Holly Hunter 02x05: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Saving Grace (2007)• Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Holly Hunter Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Gwen Stefani In Talks to Join 'The Voice'

    Gwen Stefani might be joining NBC's 'The Voice.' The No Doubt..

New 'True Blood' Season 7 Teaser Promises Lord of the Fangs

    While many of us have most likely slipped into a post-Easter candy..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor