Login or register  
TV

John Edwards (1)

Mostly Credited As: John Edwards (1)
Sometimes Credited As: Senator John Edwards
Sen. John Edwards
The Silk Pony
The Breck Girl

Birth Name: John Read Edwards
Date Of Birth: June 10, 1953 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Seneca, South Carolina
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

John Edwards (1)


Trial lawyer who was elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate from North Carolina in 1998. After being mostly a back bencher during his six years there, Edwards announced that he would not seek a second term in 2004 so that he could instead seek the Democratic nomination for President. Edwards made a decent showing in the 2004 primaries and was chosen by Democratic nominee John Kerry as his running mate in the hopes that his presence on the ticket would help pick up votes in the South. This did not happen as Kerry and Edwards lost the election and actually did worse in the South than did the 2000 Democratic ticket of Al Gore and Joe Lieberman. Edwards made a second run for the Presidency in 2008 but after a close second place finish in the Iowa Caucuses to Barack Obama he quickly faded and suspended his candidacy. Many pundits predicted either a second Vice-Presidential nod or potential Cabinet position in an Obama Administration for Edwards but these are now on hold following his admission of an extramarial affair on August 8, 2008.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Hillary Clinton, John Edwards, Barack Obama 04x51: (Apr/17/2008) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  John Edwards, Leslie Mann, Nada Surf 16x82: (Mar/20/2008) As Himself 
  John & Elizabeth Edwards, Maz Jobrani, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus 15x180: (Jun/25/2007) As Himself (2008 Presidential candidate), [Interviewees]
  Sen. John Edwards, Terri Irwin, Mindy Smith 15x72: (Jan/10/2007) As Himself 
  Senator John Edwards, Yellowcard 13x17: (Oct/12/2004) As Himself 

The Tyra Banks Show (2005) 
  John Edwards 03x81: (Jan/25/2008) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Sen. John Edwards, Diablo Cody, Josh Ritter, David "Fathead" Newman 15x49: (Jan/22/2008) As Himself 
  Sen. John Edwards, Kevin Pollak, Will Arnett 14x49: (Nov/17/2006) As Himself 

Anderson Cooper 360° (2003) 
  January 21, 2008 06x15: (Jan/21/2008) As Himself 
  January 07, 2008 06x05: (Jan/07/2008) As Himself 
  December 28, 2007 05x252: (Dec/28/2007) As Himself 
  July 23, 2007 05x145: (Jul/23/2007) As Himself 

The Situation Room (2005) 
  Episode 626 04x01: (Jan/01/2008) As Himself 

Meet the Press (US) (1947) 
  John Edwards 61x40: (Oct/07/2007) As Himself 
  March 5, 2006 60x10: (Mar/05/2006) As Himself 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 91 05x01: (Feb/16/2007) As Himself (Fmr. Sen. (D-NC)) 
  Episode 12 01x12: (Aug/01/2003) As Himself (as Sen. John Edwards) 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Dan Rather, John Edwards, Genie Francis, Anthony Geary 32x52: (Nov/14/2006) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Sen. John Edwards 11x144: (Nov/14/2006) As Himself 
  Senator John Edwards 10x127: (Oct/05/2005) As Himself (as Sen. John Edwards) 
  Sen. John Edwards 08x115: (Sep/15/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Sen. John Edwards 07x129: (Oct/28/2002) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Oprah (1986) 
  The Day Your World Falls Apart: Elizabeth Edwards 21x08: (Sep/27/2006) As Himself 

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  Condoleeza Rice; John Edwards 10x06: (Oct/10/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  John Kerry, John Edwards, Newt Gingrich 09x48: (Aug/01/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 29 08x29: (Oct/07/2004) As Himself 
Trivia

Admitted to an extramarital affair on August 8, 2008 but denied paternity of the child of his mistress, Rielle Hunter.

Graduate of North Carolina State University in Raleigh, NC.

Received a law degree from the University of North Carolina in Chapel Hill, NC.

Elected to the U.S. Senate in 1998 when he defeated Republican incumbent Lauch Faircloth.

Claims to be the first person in his immediate family to graduate from college.

Wife Elizabeth is suffering from cancer.

Voted for the Iraq War when he was in the Senate before changing his mind when he decided to run for President.

John Edwards (1) Quotes
Edwards: I didn't get to the Senate by accident.

Edwards: I want to be a champion for the people I have fought for all my life.

Edwards: I think an Edwards-Kerry ticket would be powerful.

Edwards: I have grown up in the bright light of America.

Recent news

England's next Euro 2016 qualifying game to be broadcast live on ITV

England's next football qualifying game for Euro 2016 will be broadcast..

Brooke Vincent & Amy Kelly Confirmed for the opening episode of Series 2 of Tricked

Stars of soap 'Coronation Street', Brooke Vincent and Amy Kelly have been..

DCI Banks - A new series confirmed by ITV

The popular crime drama show DCI Banks has been recommissioned for a new..