Login or register  
TV

Maynard James Keenan

Mostly Credited As: Maynard James Keenan
Sometimes Credited As: MJK
Puscifer

Birth Name: James Herbert Keenan
Date Of Birth: April 17, 1964 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Akron, Ohio
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Maynard James Keenan


Maynard James Keenan was born April 17, 1964 in Ravenna, Ohio to a Southern Baptist family, along with an older sister. After living in Ohio, Michigan, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Kansas and Texas, he decided to join the Army in 1982. A year later he studied at West Point Academy prep-school, then left the military to study art at Kendall College of Art and Design in Grand Rapids, Michigan. During the '80s, Maynard was in Children of the Anachronistic Dynasty (C.A.D.) and TexAns, both independent bands.

Keenan later moved to Los Angeles, where his job was to apply spatial design concepts, or Feng Shui, to pet stores under renovation. While there, he formed the band TOOL with guitarist Adam Jones and bassist Paul d'Amour (who was later replaced by Justin Chancellor). The band was completed when Keenan's neighbor, and drummer, Danny Carey agreed to join. In 1992, they released the Opiate EP while touring with Fishbone and Rage Against the Machine. A year later they released Undertow, which, with the help of the single "Sober", hurdled them into success and the music world. On the 5th of August, 1995, Keenan's son, named Devo, was born. At the time he was engaged to Jennifer Fergusson, but they broke up before marrying.

Since then, his band TOOL has released 3 more albums. Ænima (1996), Lateralus (2001), and 10,000 Days (2006), as well as a DVD with several live tracks, Salival (2000). His other band, A Perfect Circle, was formed along with Billy Howerdel in 1998 and has released Mer de Noms (2000), Thirteenth Step (2003), and eMOTIVe (2004).

Most recently, Keenan has been on tour with TOOL promoting their newest album, 10,000 Days.

Maynard James Keenan Maynard James Keenan
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Tony La Russa, Jesse Eisenberg, Puscifer 19x33: (Oct/31/2011) As Himself (as Puscifer), [Musical Guests]

Mr. Show with Bob and David (1995) 
  The Velveteen Touch of a Dandy Fop 02x07: (Dec/20/1996) As Various 
  The Cry of a Hungry Baby 01x01: (Nov/03/1995) As Puscifer 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Appeared, and sang with Tori Amos, at the 1997 RAINN benefit concert. In 2005, he appeared at a Seattle benefit concert for the southern Asia tsunami victims.

Owns Merkin Vineyards and Caduceus Cellars in Arizona for his winemaking hobby, and also has more than 2,000 bottles of wine in his home cellar.

Played the role of Satan in the 2002 movie Bikini Bandits, as well as the role of Ed Asner in the 2005 movie Sleeping Dogs Lie.

Was offered a lead role in the film Panic Room (2002) but declined.

While at Kendall University, he was classmates with Gillian Anderson.

Maynard James Keenan Quotes
I'm a pessimist. But I'm a pessimist with a sense of responsibility. If I had never joined the military, the weight of my words wouldn't be so heavy.

People have to follow their hearts, and if their hearts lead them to Wal-Mart, so be it.

Once you take yourself too seriously the art will suffer.

Recent news

Jeff Brazier Goes Backstage at 'The X Factor'

As The X Factor returns this weekend, This Morning’s Jeff Brazier was..

Gino D'Acampo Discusses 'Italian Escapes' Series 2

Just the other week I had the pleasure of catching up with Gino D'Acampo,..

Netflix Renews Animated Comedy 'BoJack Horseman'

    Netflix is not wasting any time when it comes to its programming...