Login or register  
TV

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Mostly Credited As: Maggie Gyllenhaal
Birth Name: Margaret Ruth Gyllenhaal
Date Of Birth: November 16, 1977 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lower East Side, Manhattan, New York City, New Yor
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Maggie Gyllenhaal


Maggie Gyllenhaal is 36 years old and was born on November 16, 1977.
She is known for her role as actress in the show Independent Lens
she is currently married to Peter Sarsgaard and has 1 child.
She is 5' 9" (1.75 m) tall and was born in Lower East Side, Manhattan, New York City, New Yor (USA)

Maggie Gyllenhaal
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Honourable Woman (2014)As: Nessa Stein
Independent Lens (1999)As: Herself (Co-Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  David Sanger; Maggie Gyllenhaal; Rory Kennedy 23x258: (Sep/04/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Michael Fassbender 10x141: (Aug/06/2014) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Vin Diesel, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Jean-Georges 32x240: (Aug/01/2014) As Herself 
  Monumental Makeover Week: 26x229: (Jul/17/2008) As Herself 
  Maggie Gyllenhaal/Kaiser Chiefs 23x227: (Jul/19/2005) As Herself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Maggie Gyllenhaal 19x137: (Jul/30/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Maggie Gyllenhaal 18x83: (Jun/24/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Maggie Gyllenhaal 17x77: (Jun/13/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Maggie Gyllenhaal 15x04: (Jan/07/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Maggie Gyllenhaal 13x90: (Jul/17/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Maggie Gyllenhaal 11x111: (Sep/11/2006) As Herself 
  Maggie Gyllenhaal 10x95: (Jul/28/2005) As Herself 
  Maggie Gyllenhaal 08x159: (Dec/15/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Maggie Gyllenhaal, Lee Pace, Scott Aukerman 01x78: (Jul/29/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

This Morning (1988) 
  July 3, 2014 26x207: (Jul/03/2014) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  July 1, 2014 15x182: (Jul/01/2014) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Maggie Gyllenhaal, Matt Goldich 09x104: (Jun/21/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Maggie Gyllenhaal, Ben Gleib, Arden Myrin, Nico Santos 07x93: (Jun/20/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Maggie Gyllenhaal, Dean Norris, Empire of the Sun 11x96: (Jun/18/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Maggie Gyllenhaal, Ant and Dec, Minus the Bear 06x100: (Jul/18/2008) As Herself 
  Maggie Gyllenhaal, Tom O'Dell, Lindsey Buckingham 05x03: (Jan/04/2007) As Herself 

Anderson Live (2011) 
  Co-Host Katherine Schwarzenegger | Viola Davis | Maggie Gyllenhaal | Rosie Perez & the Cast of Won't Back Down 02x12: (Sep/25/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Curiosity (2011) 
  Why Is Sex Fun? 01x03: (Aug/21/2011) As Herself (Guest Host) 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Charlotte Church, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Russell Howard 08x01: (Oct/22/2010) As Herself 

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 1, Show 134 01x134: (Mar/30/2010) As Herself 

GMTV (1993) 
  March 24, 2010 18x83: (Mar/24/2010) As Herself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Maggie Gyllenhaal; Vanessa Williams; Rick Warren 03x69: (Dec/04/2008) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Maggie Gyllenhaal, Neil Young, The Hold Steady 15x146: (Jul/16/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Maggie Gyllenhaal, Albert Pujols 13x197: (Aug/25/2006) As Herself 
  Show #2396 12x177: (Jul/20/2005) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Sen. Barack Obama, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Taylor Hicks 15x50: (Dec/01/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  George Carlin, Jessica Simpson 12x119: (Mar/17/2004) As Herself 
  Pete Sampras, Maggie Gyllenhall, Uncle Kracker 11x66: (Sep/24/2002) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Maggie Gyllenhaal, Abigail Breslin 10x03: (Sep/07/2006) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Jude Law, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Michelle Branch 11x43: (Dec/10/2003) As Herself 
  Brian Williams, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Jim Gaffigan 11x42: (Dec/09/2003) As Herself 
  Ray Liotta, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Burning Brides 10x56: (Jan/02/2003) As Herself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Jay-Z, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Spoon/Mike Britt, Ben Stein 01x140: (Nov/15/2002) As Herself 
Trivia

Maggie is the daughter of director Stephen Gyllenhaal, and the older sister of actor Jake Gyllenhaal.

Maggie Gyllenhaal Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

NBC Rebooting 'Problem Child'

    In yet another example of Hollywood's lack of original ideas, NBC..

Netflix Orders Two Seasons of Judd Apatow Comedy

  Netflix is looking a few years into the future with its latest deal...

'Loose Women' Launch Domestic Violence Campaign #YouAreNotAlone - Jamelia Tells Her Story

‘Loose Women’ launched its domestic violence campaign today to help..