Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Jim Norton (2)


Mostly Credited As: Jim Norton (2)
Birth Name: James Norton
Date Of Birth: January 04, 1938 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: Ireland
Birth Place: Dublin

Jim Norton (2)




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Nanny (UK) (1981)As: Michael Twomey (1982-1983)
Episode Cast Credits 

Elementary (2012) 
  The Grand Experiment 02x24: (May/15/2014) As Sir James Walter, [Uncredited]
  Art in the Blood 02x23: (May/08/2014) As Sir James Walter 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  The Glitch 12x04: (Jul/21/2009) As Edward Canning, [Starring Roles]

Waking the Dead (2001) 
  Yahrzeit (1) 06x11: (Feb/18/2007) As David Dusniak 

Holby City (1999) 
  Chain Reaction 07x19: (Feb/22/2005) As Louis Thomas 

Father Ted (1995) 
  Kicking Bishop Brennan up the Arse 03x06: (Apr/17/1998) As Bishop Len Brennan 
  The Plague 02x06: (Apr/12/1996) As Bishop Len Brennan 
  The Passion Of St Tibulus 01x03: (May/05/1995) As Bishop Len Brennan 

Peak Practice (1993) 
  Body and Soul 06x07: (Feb/16/1998) As Father Matthew Corlon 

Wycliffe (1994) 
  Old Crimes, New Times 04x08: (Aug/17/1997) As Owens 

The Bill (1984) 
  Karma 12x109: (Sep/13/1996) As Dr. Ian Noble 
  Connelly's Kids 06x84: (Oct/18/1990) As Patrick Connelly 

Babylon 5 (1994) 
  Dust to Dust 03x06: (Feb/05/1996) As Narn Image 
  The Quality of Mercy 01x21: (Aug/17/1994) As Ombuds Wellington 
  Grail 01x15: (Jul/06/1994) As Ombuds Wellington 

Frasier (1993) 
  The Club 02x18: (Mar/21/1995) As Wentworth 

Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) 
  Descent, Part I 06x26: (Jun/21/1993) As Albert Einstein 
  The Nth Degree 04x19: (Apr/01/1991) As Albert Einstein 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  Irish Stew 04x10: (Mar/14/1993) As Father Xavier 

Maigret (1992) 
  Maigret Goes to School 01x03: (Feb/23/1992) As Dr. Bresselles 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  The Mystery of Hunter's Lodge 03x11: (Mar/10/1991) As Roger Havering 

Unnatural Causes (1986) 
  Home Cooking 01x01: (Nov/08/1986) As Cordon 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  The Reconciliation 07x13: (Sep/16/1984) As H.A.K. Bates 
  The Last of the Midnight Gardeners 07x06: (Jun/16/1984) As Dr. Mellish 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole and the Last Resort 03x06: (Nov/15/1983) As F. I. G. Newton 

Minder (1979) 
  National Pelmet 02x01: (Sep/11/1980) As O'Brady 

1990 (1977) 
  Ordeal by Small Brown Envelope 02x04: (Mar/13/1978) As Arthur Haynes 

Van der Valk (1972) 
  Enemy 03x01: (Sep/05/1977) As Hanson 
  The Rainbow Ends Here 02x07: (Oct/10/1973) As Eddy Linden 

The Sweeney (1975) 
  Contact Breaker 01x12: (Mar/20/1975) As Phil Harrister 

The Venturers (1975) 
  Gilt Edged 01x05: (Jan/28/1975) As Best 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  Screamer 04x01: (Jan/04/1975) As The Man 

Colditz (1972) 
  Very Important Person 02x10: (Mar/11/1974) As Capt. James Porteous 
  Ace in the Hole 02x06: (Feb/11/1974) As Captain James Porteous 

Hunter's Walk (1973) 
  Outcast 01x03: (Jun/18/1973) As Smokey Haines 

Never Mind the Quality, Feel the Width (1967) 
  Weavers To Wearers 06x05: (Aug/31/1971) As Father Ignatious 

Crown Court (1972) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Jeremy Williams 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His grandmother was from Monaghan.

Jim Norton (2) Quotes

No quotes added for this person