Login or register  
TV

Mark Knopfler

Mostly Credited As: Mark Knopfler
Sometimes Credited As: Dire Straits
Notting Hillbillies
The Notting Hillbillies
Mark Knopfler OBE

Birth Name: Mark Freuder Knopfler
Date Of Birth: August 12, 1949 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Glasgow, Strathclyde, Scotland
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Mark Knopfler



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Great North Run (1981) 
  Great North Run 2014 (2) 01x38: (Sep/07/2014) As Himself (Performer), [Musical Guests]

Mark Lawson talks to... (2004) 
  Mark Knopfler 01x90: (Mar/03/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Soundstage (2003) (2003) 
  Mark Knopfler and Emmylou Harris 04x13: (Mar/01/2007) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Piedmont Bird Callers, Michael Douglas, Emmylou Harris, Mark Knopfler 13x131: (Apr/27/2006) As Himself 
  Mary Tyler Moore, Anna Paquin, Mark Knopfler 03x126: (Apr/01/1996) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dennis Miller, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, Mark Knopfler 13x12: (Oct/05/2004) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Tom Arnold, Tom Everett Scott, Mark Knopfler 10x34: (Nov/14/2002) As Himself 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Frankie Dettori, Julie Walters, Mark Knopfler 04x03: (Sep/22/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  John Larroquette/Randy Newman & Mark Knopfler 14x03: (Oct/22/1988) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Auf Wiedersehen, Pet (1983)• Main Title Theme Written/performed (Series 3)

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

The West Wing Songs:
Two Cathedrals + Brothers in Arms 
Scrubs Songs:
My Intern's Eyes + Devil Baby 
Auf Wiedersehen, Pet Songs:
An Inspector Calls + Why Aye Man 
Another Country + Why Aye Man 
A Bridge Too Far + Why Aye Man 
Bridge over Troubled Water + Why Aye Man 
Heavy Metal + Why Aye Man 
Bridging the Gap + Why Aye Man 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mark Knopfler Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Mishipeshu - Grimm Mini-Review and Recap

So this week's episode of 'Grimm' is one of the show's occasional jaunts..