Login or register  
TV

Benjamin McKenzie

Mostly Credited As: Benjamin McKenzie
Sometimes Credited As: Ben McKenzie
Benjamin Schenkkan

Birth Name: Benjamin McKenzie Schenkkan
Date Of Birth: September 12, 1978 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Austin, Texas
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Benjamin McKenzie


He was born in Texas. After college he moved to New York to pursue his passion for acting.Both of his grandparents did some acting when they were young and that's why he likes acting so much. While in New York he performed in numerous productions at the Williamstown Theatre Festival.
He got famous because of his role as Ryan Atwood in the teen drama The OC

Benjamin McKenzie Benjamin McKenzie Benjamin McKenzie Benjamin McKenzie Benjamin McKenzie Benjamin McKenzie Benjamin McKenzie Benjamin McKenzie
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Gotham (2014)As: Lt. James Gordon
The Advocates (2013)As: Henry Bird
Southland (2009)As: Ben Sherman
The O.C. (2003)As: Ryan Atwood
Episode Cast Credits 

Men at Work (2012) 
  Tyler the Pioneer 02x06: (May/09/2013) As Bryan, [Special Guest Stars]

Conan (2010) 
  The All-Girl Sausage Party 03x51: (Feb/25/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Benjamin McKenzie, Shohreh Aghdashloo 08x89: (May/28/2012) As Himself 

Scooby-Doo - Mystery, Inc. (2010) 
  The Wild Brood 01x15: (May/10/2011) Voiced  Odnarb, [Featuring]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Orlando Bloom/Eva Longoria/Ben McKenzie 24x81: (Dec/26/2005) As Himself 
  Ben McKenzie/Deanna Cook/The Wiggles 23x235: (Jul/29/2005) As Himself 
  Sigourney Weaver/Benjamin McKenzie 23x111: (Feb/07/2005) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Cast of The O.C./George Lopez 03x04: (Sep/08/2005) As Himself 
  Patricia Heaton/Benjamin McKenzie 02x113: (Feb/23/2005) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Jarod Miller, Benjamin McKenzie, David Feldman 12x157: (Aug/02/2005) As Himself 
  Darrell Hammond, Benjamin McKenzie, Switchfoot 11x121: (May/21/2004) As Himself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Benjamin Mckenzie, Jason Bateman, Akon 05x06: (Jul/24/2005) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jamie Lee Curtis, Benjamin McKenzie, New Edition 13x38: (Nov/18/2004) As Himself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Antonio Banderas; Benjamin McKenzie; Mary Steenburgen 04x44: (Nov/04/2004) As Himself 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #922 09x22: (May/01/2004) As Ryan 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Ben McKenzie, Max Kellerman, Blondie 03x25: (Mar/02/2004) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Diane Sawyer, Benjamin McKenzie 11x99: (Feb/25/2004) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 124 07x124: (Feb/23/2004) As Himself 
  Season 6, Episode 242 06x242: (Aug/05/2003) As Himself 

JAG (1995) 
  Empty Quiver 08x17: (Feb/25/2003) As Petty Officer Spencer 

Abby (2003) 
  Abby's First Date 01x03: (Jan/14/2003) As Larry 

The District (2000) 
  Faith 03x05: (Oct/26/2002) As Tim Ruskin 
Trivia

He was a speaker at the Democratic National Convention on July 27, 2004.

Ben's surname is Schenkkan, but he uses his middle name, McKenzie, as his stage name.

He was a waiter while in New York City.

Ben studied foreign affairs and economics while in college.

Benjamin McKenzie Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Grace Helbig, Mamrie Hart's 'HeyUSA' heading to The Scene

Condé Nast Entertainment today announced that Astronauts Wanted’s..

'The X Factor' Return Date Confirmed - August 30th

itv have just announced moments ago, the launch date of this years 'X..

Rage Ratings Review: Sunday 17th - Monday 18th August - UK

Sunday Highlights On BBC on Sunday night, 'Countryfile' attracted the..