Login or register  
TV

Steven Zirnkilton

Mostly Credited As: Steven Zirnkilton
Sometimes Credited As: Steve Zirnkilton

Birth Name: Stephen Morgan Zirnkilton
Date Of Birth: August 18, 1958 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: York, Pennsylvania

Steven Zirnkilton



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Law & Order: Los Angeles (2010)As: Opening Narration (uncredited)
L.A. Dragnet (2003)As: Narrator (uncredited)
Crime & Punishment (US) (2002)As: Opening Narration (uncredited)
Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001)As: Opening Narration (uncredited)
Arrest & Trial (2000) (2000)As: Narrator
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)As: Opening Narration (uncredited)
Law & Order (1990)As: Opening Narration (uncredited)
Episode Cast Credits 

Law & Order: Trial by Jury (2005) 
  Eros In The Upper Eighties 01x13: (Jan/26/2006) As Opening Narration 
  Boys Will Be Boys 01x12: (May/06/2005) As Opening Narration 
  Day (2) 01x11: (May/03/2005) As Opening Narration 
  Blue Wall 01x10: (Apr/29/2005) As Opening Narration 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Fast Times at Buddy Cianci Jr. High 04x02: (May/08/2005) Voiced  Narrator 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Terry Bradshaw, Jessica Biehl, Jimmy Eat World 13x54: (Dec/10/2004) Voiced  Voice Over, [Uncredited]

Law & Order (1990) 
  Law & Order: The First 3 Years (May/04/2004) As Opening Narration 
  Everybody's Favorite Bagman 01x06: (Oct/30/1990) As FBI Surveillance Technician 

Duckman (1994) 
  Das Sub (a.k.a. Class Warfare) 04x26: (Aug/16/1997) Voiced  Opening Narration 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Law & Order (1990)• Network Promos Narrator
Law & Order: UK (2009)• Network Promos Narrator
Law & Order: Los Angeles (2010)• Network Promos Narrator

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Steven Zirnkilton is an actor who gave voice to all opening themes from seven series of the Law & Order franchise, but Trial By Jury was the only show where Steve received a credit for his opening narration.


Zirnkilton made his sole onscreen appearance in the Law & Order original pilot episode, "Everybody's Favorite Bagman". He is one of the FBI surveillance technicians conducting covert surveillance of a restaurant where corrupt politicians are dining. He has one line of dialogue: "Look at that. Do you believe these guys?"
The actual title of his role in the script was Detective #2.

Zirnkilton has also provided voices for Family Guy and The Rugrats Movie.


In the aftermath of 9/11, the main title voiceover by Steven Zirnkilton was changed for the first few episodes to include the following dedication:
On September 11th, 2001, New York City was ruthlessly and criminally attacked. While no tribute can ever heal the pain of that day, the producers of "Law & Order" dedicate this season to the victims and their families, and to the fire fighters and police officers, who remind us with their lives and courage what it truly means to be an American.


Among others, Steven Zirnkilton did the first promo for Law & Order: Los Angeles:
In the criminal justice system, the people are represented by two separate yet equally important groups. The police who investigate crime and the district attorneys who prosecute the offenders.
This is Los Angeles, these are its stories.
Welcome to the Wild West.
Law & Order: Los Angeles, Wednesdays this fall on NBC.


Steven Zirnkilton Quotes
In the criminal justice system, the people are represented by two separate yet equally important groups. The police who investigate crime and the district attorneys who prosecute the offenders. These are their stories.

-Law & Order


In the criminal justice system, sexually-based offenses are considered especially heinous. In New York City, the dedicated detectives who investigate these vicious felonies are members of an elite squad known as the Special Victims Unit. These are their stories.

-Law & Order: Special Victims Unit


This program contains dramatic re-enactments. Some of the names and details have been changed to protect the innocent.

-Arrest & Trial


In New York City's war on crime, the worst criminal offenders are pursued by the detectives of the Major Case Squad. These are their stories.

-Law & Order: Criminal Intent


In the criminal justice system, deputy district attorneys represent the people. The prosecutors you are about to see, and the cases they try, are real. Nothing has been reenacted.

-Crime & Punishment


The story you are about to see was inspired by actual events. The names have been changed to protect the innocent.

-L.A. Dragnet


In the criminal justice system, all suspects are innocent until proven guilty, either by confession, plea bargain, or trial by jury. This is one of those trials.

-Law & Order: Trial by Jury


In the City of Los Angeles, the people are represented by two separate yet equally important groups. The police who investigate crime and the district attorneys who prosecute the offenders. These are their stories.

-Law & Order: Los Angeles


Recent news

Tumble - Final Results

The final of Tumble has taken place tonight on BBC one with the public..