Login or register  
TV

Paul Newman

Mostly Credited As: Paul Newman
Birth Name: Paul Leonard Newman
Date Of Birth: January 26, 1925 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Shaker Heights, Ohio
Date Of Death: September 26, 2008
Cause Of Death: Cancer in Westport, Connecticut
Height: 5' 9 ½" (1.76 m)

Paul Newman



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Aldrich Family (1949)As: Various (1952-53)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Paul Newman, Sebastian Bourdais, Diana Ross 14x80: (Jan/16/2007) As Himself 
  Paul Newman, Danica Patrick, Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman 12x152: (May/23/2005) As Himself 
  Paul Newman, Clay Aiken 11x51: (Nov/24/2003) As Himself 
  Ben Stiller, Brian Regan 07x126: (Apr/14/2000) As Himself, [Uncredited]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Paul Newman, Catherine Keener, Mitch Fatel 14x128: (Apr/06/2006) As Himself 
  Paul Newman, Sandra Oh, Breaking Benjamin 13x129: (Apr/08/2005) As Himself 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 12x01: (Jan/29/2006) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries (for 'Empire Falls') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 26th Annual Golden Globe Awards 26x01: (Feb/24/1969) As Winner: Best Director (for 'Rachel, Rachel') 
  The 14th Annual Golden Globe Awards 14x01: (Feb/28/1957) As Winner: New Star Of The Year - Actor 
  The 63rd Annual Golden Globe Awards 63x01: (Jan/16/2006) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Empire Falls') 

Iconoclasts (2005) 
  Robert Redford on Paul Newman 01x06: (Dec/22/2005) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 57th Annual Emmy Awards 57x01: (Sep/18/2005) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Empire Falls') 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Paul Newman, Christian Slater, Jack Dee, Paul Weller, The 5, 6, 7, 8's 07x01: (Sep/03/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Masterpiece Theatre's American Collection (2000) 
  Our Town 01x07: (Oct/05/2003) As Stage Manager 

American Masters (1986) 
  The Education of Gore Vidal 16x08: (Jul/30/2003) As Himself 
  Miracle on 44th Street: Actor's Studio 06x02: (Jul/08/1991) As Host 
  Broadway's Dreamers: the Legacy of Group Theater 03x08: (Jun/26/1989) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 75th Annual Academy Awards 51x01: (Mar/23/2003) As Nominee: Best Supporting Actor, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The 67th Annual Academy Awards 43x01: (Mar/27/1995) As Nominee: Best Actor, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The 66th Annual Academy Awards 42x01: (Mar/21/1994) As Winner: Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award 
  The 64th Annual Academy Awards 40x01: (Mar/30/1992) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Blunder Years 13x05: (Dec/09/2001) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Paul Newman 01x01: (Aug/14/1994) As Himself 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  15th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 15x01: (Dec/30/1992) As Himself (Honoree) 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Joan Collins, Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward 12x16: (Dec/28/1958) As Himself 
  Joshua Logan Story 06x36: (May/17/1953) As Himself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The 80 Yard Run 02x19: (Jan/16/1958) As Christian Darling 

Playwrights '56 (1955) 
  The Battler 01x02: (Oct/18/1955) As Ad Francis 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  The Death of Billy the Kid 07x23: (Jul/24/1955) As Billy the Kid 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  Woman in Love 04x49: (Aug/26/1952) As Captain Radetski 

Tales of Tomorrow (1951) 
  Ice from Space 01x43: (Aug/08/1952) As Sgt. Wilson 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Paul Newman is 5 feet 9 inches.

He is colour blind.

Paul Newman Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..