Login or register  
TV

Miranda Lambert

Mostly Credited As: Miranda Lambert
Birth Name: Miranda Leigh Lambert
Date Of Birth: November 10, 1983 (Age 30)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lindale, Texas
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Miranda Lambert


Born in a small town in Texas, Miranda was exposed to country music at an early age, and became serious about pursuing a career in country music after attending a Garth Brooks concert. Her opportunity came when she auditioned for the USA reality show, Nashville Star, and ended up placing third in the competition.

Despite her loss, she was signed with Sony records in September 2003, and in 2005, Miranda released her first album, Kerosene to critical acclaim. Since the release of her album, three singles have broken the top of the charts, "Me and Charlie Talking", "Bring Me Down", and most recently, "Kerosene".

In 2005, Miranda won the Cover Girl Fresh Face of Country Music Award at the Acadamy of Country Music Awards. She was also nominated for the CMA Horizon Award in 2005.

Discography
Year--Album Name
2005--Kerosene
2007--Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
2009--Revolution

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Nashville Star (2003)As: Herself (S01, 3rd Place)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Talk (2010) 
  Miranda Lambert, Big Boy, Joey Fatone, guest co-host Carnie Wilson 04x176: (Jun/11/2014) As Herself 
  Season 3, Episode 89 03x89: (Jan/22/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 2, Episode 134 02x134: (Mar/29/2012) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

The View (1997) 
  Miranda Lambert, Maria Menounos, Jesse Williamson, guest co-host Star Jones 17x174: (Jun/06/2014) As Herself 
  Judy Gold, Miranda Lambert, Natalie Portman, guest co-host Ricki Lake 10x160: (May/01/2007) As Herself 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Ricky Gervais, Ansel Elgort, Miranda Lambert 01x66: (Jun/02/2014) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Billboard Music Awards (1990) 
  2014 Billboard Music Awards 20x02: (May/18/2014) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Johnny Depp, Paul Bettany, Rebecca Hall, Miranda Lambert 11x135: (Apr/11/2014) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Rob Lowe, Juliette Lewis, Miranda Lambert 07x21: (Oct/06/2009) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Miranda Lambert, Ross Matthews, Pistol Annies 21x94: (May/13/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Dwayne Johnson, Miranda Cosgrove, Cirque du Soleil "Ovo" 20x19: (Feb/06/2012) As Herself (Footage from “Super Bowl”) 
  Amy Adams, Rocket City Rednecks, Miranda Lambert 19x189: (Nov/14/2011) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Amazing Animals With Julie Scardina, Gov. Bill Richardson, Miranda Lambert 15x154: (May/11/2007) As Herself 

CMT Artists of the Year (2010) 
  CMT Artists of the Year 2012 03x01: (Dec/08/2012) As Herself 

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 54th Annual Grammy Awards 54x01: (Feb/12/2012) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards 53x01: (Feb/13/2011) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards 52x01: (Jan/31/2010) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Father’s Shadow 13x13: (Feb/08/2012) As Lacey Ford 

The Voice (US) (2011) 
  The Results Show 01x12: (Jun/29/2011) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Invitation Only (2007) 
  Miranda Lambert 04x01: (Aug/23/2010) As Herself, [Starring Roles]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Patricia Heaton; Jeff Lewis and Jenni Pulos; Miranda Lambert 02x23: (Oct/07/2009) As Herself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Jack Black; Miranda Lambert, Rachael Ray, 33x57: (Nov/27/2007) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Carrot Top, Miranda Lambert 03x79: (May/14/2007) As Herself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Victoria Colligan, Miranda Lambert, Beth Schoenfeldt 01x73: (May/02/2007) As Herself 

CMT Top 20 Countdown (2001) 
  April 12, 2007 02x47: (Apr/12/2007) As Herself 
  October 12, 2006 02x22: (Oct/12/2006) As Herself 
  July 21, 2005 01x12: (Jul/21/2005) As Herself 

CMT Insider (2004) 
  January 20, 2007 04x03: (Jan/20/2007) As Herself 
  March 26, 2005 02x13: (Mar/26/2005) As Herself 

Nashville Star (2003) 
  Miranda Returns 05x02: (Jan/18/2007) As Herself (Performer) 

Austin City Limits (1975) 
  Gretchen Wilson/Miranda Lambert 31x12: (Feb/04/2006) As Herself 

CMA Music Festival (2004) 
  2005 CMA Music Festival 02x01: (Aug/02/2005) As Herself (Co-Host) 
Featured Songs

Hart Of Dixie Songs:
Mistress & Misunderstandings + Baggage Claim 
GCB Songs:
Pilot + Baggage Claim 
Austin City Limits Songs:
Gretchen Wilson/Miranda Lambert + Bring Me Down
+ Can't Be Bothered
+ Hillbilly Highway
+ I Wanna Die
+ Kerosene
+ Me and Charlie Talkin' 
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Songs:
Rob Lowe, Juliette Lewis, Miranda Lambert + White Liar 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Miranda Lambert Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..