TV

David Brenner (1)


Mostly Credited As: David Brenner (1)
Birth Name: David Norris Brenner
Date Of Birth: February 04, 1936 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: March 15, 2014
Cause Of Death: cancer (New York City, New York)

David Brenner (1)


David Brenner, comedian, writer and film-maker, is a native of Philadelphia who was born on February 4th, 1936. He is The Tonight Show 's most frequent guest, having appeared there one-hundred and fifty times. Very popular for his comedic, outgoing personality, he was elected class president several times in high school. He went on to attend Temple University in Philadelphia. David Brenner graduated with honors in the mass communications department.

Comedian David Brenner derives his material from current events and politics, and has become a centrist political pundit. He is #53 on Comedy Central network’s 100 Greatest Stand-ups list.

Before launching a stand-up comedy career, David Brenner wrote and directed over a hundred made-for-TV documentaries, for which he won many awards, including an Emmy. Mr. Brenner is the author of four books.

David Brenner's style of humor was developed in the mean streets of Philadelphia, making David Brenner a classic comedian with whom many Americans can identify--the scope of his appeal is great.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Comics Unleashed With Byron Allen (2006) 
  David Brenner; David Crowe; Whitney Cummings; Anthony Griffith 09x50: (Nov/21/2014) As Himself 
  David Brenner, Cedric the Entertainer, Jon Lovitz, Rita Rudner 09x12: (Sep/30/2014) As Himself 
  David Brenner, Cedric the Entertainer, Jon Lovitz, Rita Rudner 09x12: (Sep/30/2014) As Himself 

Pet Star (2002) 
  Pet Star: 20 02x05: (Sep/12/2003) As Himself 
  Pet Star: 20 02x05: (Sep/12/2003) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 5, Episode 77 05x77: (Apr/17/2002) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Andy Kaufman 02x29: (Oct/25/1998) As Himself 
  Andy Kaufman 02x29: (Oct/25/1998) As Himself 
  Freddie Prinze 02x28: (Oct/18/1998) As Himself 
  Freddie Prinze 02x28: (Oct/18/1998) As Himself 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996) 
  David Brenner 03x95: (Jul/30/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  David Brenner 03x95: (Jul/30/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Sigourney Weaver, David Brenner, Trischa Yearwood 05x49: (Nov/19/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ray Liotta, David Brenner, Natalie Desselle 04x200: (Aug/05/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ray Liotta, David Brenner, Natalie Desselle 04x200: (Aug/05/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Tony Randall, Juliette Binoche, David Brenner 04x106: (Feb/21/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  David Brenner, B.B. King 03x84: (Jan/22/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  David Brenner, B.B. King 03x84: (Jan/22/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  David Brenner, Alanis Morissette 02x219: (Aug/17/1995) As Himself 
  David Brenner, Alanis Morissette 02x219: (Aug/17/1995) As Himself 
  David Brenner, Jacques Villeneuve 02x172: (Jun/06/1995) As Himself 
  David Brenner, Jacques Villeneuve 02x172: (Jun/06/1995) As Himself 
  David Brenner, Elijah Wood, Blues Traveler 02x42: (Nov/01/1994) As Himself 
  David Brenner, Gloria Estefan, Sean Young 01x34: (Oct/14/1993) As Himself 
  David Brenner, Gloria Estefan, Sean Young 01x34: (Oct/14/1993) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: David Brenner 06x02: (Sep/16/1977) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: David Brenner 06x02: (Sep/16/1977) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: David Brenner 04x38: (Jul/30/1976) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: Helen Reddy 04x31: (Jun/11/1976) As Himself 
  Host: Helen Reddy 04x31: (Jun/11/1976) As Himself 
  Host: David Brenner / Fleetwood Mac 04x21: (Feb/27/1976) As Himself (Host) 
  Helen Reddy / Frankie Valli / KISS / Barry Manilow 04x10: (Nov/28/1975) As Himself 
  Helen Reddy / Frankie Valli / KISS / Barry Manilow 04x10: (Nov/28/1975) As Himself 
  Host: Bill Cosby 01x12: (Apr/13/1973) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  The Sylvers / Larry Groce 19x27: (Mar/20/1976) As Himself 
  The Sylvers / Larry Groce 19x27: (Mar/20/1976) As Himself 

Modern Family (2009) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Queer Eye (2003) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Trivia

David Brenner is not only an author and comedian, but a talented pool-shark and billiards club owner.

David Brenner (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person