Login or register  
TV

Guy Pearce

Mostly Credited As: Guy Pearce
Birth Name: Guy Edward Pearce
Date Of Birth: October 05, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Ely, Cambridgeshire, England
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Guy Pearce


Guy Pearce was born in England in 1967. When he was three, he moved to Australia and grew up there. His father died when he was nine. He started his acting career in the television show Neighbours. More recently, he starred in such films as L.A. Confidential and Factory Girl. He currently still lives in Australia with his wife, Kate, whom he's been married since 1997.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jack Irish (2012)As: Jack Irish
Mildred Pierce (2011)As: Monty Beragon
Home and Away (AU) (1988)As: David Croft (1991-1992)
Neighbours (1985)As: Mike Young (1986-1989)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Truth About Us (2014) 
  Guy Pearce and musician Tim Neal 01x09: (Jan/26/2015) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Guy Pearce, Andi Osho 10x134: (Aug/04/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Guy Pearce, Hattie Hayridge, Hensley 05x87: (May/20/2009) As Himself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 2, Show 182 02x182: (May/30/2012) As Himself 

Watch and Listen (2012) 
  Watch - Cannes Film Festival Special Episode 2 (May/27/2012) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Watch - Cannes Film Festival Special Episode 1 (May/27/2012) As Himself, [Featuring]
  Watch - Episode 3 01x05: (Apr/08/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The One Show (2006) 
  April 5, 2012 06x182: (Apr/05/2012) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 63nd Annual Emmy Awards 63x01: (Sep/18/2011) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Mildred Pierce') 

The Circle (2010) 
  Season 1, Episode 78 01x78: (May/27/2010) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Guy Pearce; Tim Gunn; Trace Adkins 01x73: (Dec/17/2008) As Himself 

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 10, Show 21 10x21: (Jul/14/2008) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Guy Pearce, Ludacris, Atmosphere 04x66: (Apr/26/2006) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Stephen Fry, Guy Pearce, Jade Goody, The Magic Numbers 09x08: (Oct/28/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jesse Ventura, Guy Pierce, The All-american Rejects 11x230: (Jun/11/2003) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Guy Pearce 02x122: (Sep/22/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Guy Pearce 08x76: (Jun/09/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 5, Episode 49 05x49: (Mar/08/2002) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Jim Breuer, Guy Pearce, Mark Straussman 05x14: (Oct/02/1997) As Himself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Guy Pearce Quotes
Guy Pearce: I always look at films as real stories with real people in real situations. That's why I struggle with the whole notion of calling someone the 'good guy' or the 'bad guy,' because I think we all have potential to do good things and all have the potential to do bad things.

Recent news

'The Alternative Christmas Message' Makes A Return To Channel 4

‘The Alternative Christmas Message’ will make a return to Channel 4..

Channel 4 Announce The Return Of 'Derek', 'Man Down', 'Fifteen to One' And 'Big Fat Quiz Of The Year'

Channel 4 announce details of four specials to be aired in December. A..

My Mad Fat Diary Third Series Confirmed by E4

Yesterday Channel 4 teased the third series of hit teen-drama 'My Mad Fat..