Login or register  
TV

Goran Visnjic

Mostly Credited As: Goran Visnjic
Birth Name: Goran Višnjić
Date Of Birth: September 09, 1972 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: Croatia
Birth Place: Sibenik, Croatia
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Goran Visnjic


Goran Visnjic was born in Sibenik, Croatia on September 9, 1972. He is married to Ivana Vrdoljak; their adopted son, Tin, was born in April 2007.

Goran did his national service in the Yugoslavian Army as a paratrooper. When Croatia went to war, he returned to a soldier's life to fight for his nation. He will not talk publicly about those times.
He left the army to take a place at the Academy of Dramatic Arts in Zagreb. His first stage role as Hamlet in the Dubrovnik Summer Festival production was gained thanks to his classical training and skills as a fencer. Through Hamlet, a role he performed for seven years and gained three awards, he got the role of Risto, a driver in the film Welcome to Sarajevo. Next he was cast as the boyfriend of Nicole Kidman's character in Practical Magic. He joined ER in 1999 and in 2006 was finally given the male lead, appearing first in the cast list.
He has appeared in a number of film roles since joining the cast of ER, and has stated that 2007-2008 will be his last season in the role of Dr Luka Kovac.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Extant (2014)As: John Watts
Red Widow (2013)As: Christian Schiller
The Deep (2010)As: Samson
ER (1994)As: Dr. Luka Kovac (Episodes 114–290, 295, 298–300, 304, 306, 309, 312)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Talk (2010) 
  Goran Visnjic, Big Boy, Enzo Febbraro 04x193: (Jul/09/2014) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Kaley Cuoco, Goran Visnjic, Olly Murs 11x72: (Apr/25/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Goran Visnjic, Andy Milonakis, The Academy Is... 05x59: (Apr/12/2007) As Himself 

The Chew (2011) 
  Time Saving Suppers 02x140: (Apr/24/2013) As Himself, [Featuring]

Pan Am (2011) 
  Romance Languages 01x13: (Feb/12/2012) As Niko Lonza 
  Truth or Dare 01x07: (Nov/06/2011) As Niko Lonza 
  The Genuine Article 01x06: (Oct/30/2011) As Niko Lonza 
  One Coin In A Fountain 01x05: (Oct/23/2011) As Niko Lonza 

Leverage (2008) 
  The San Lorenzo Job 03x16: (Dec/19/2010) As Damien Moreau, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Big Bang Job 03x15: (Dec/19/2010) As Damien Moreau, [Special Guest Stars]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Joe Bastianich, Tara Conner, Dr. Connie Guttersen, Goran Visnjic 56x109: (Feb/01/2007) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Sarah Silverman, Marcel Vigneron, Goran Visnjic 10x102: (Feb/01/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 7, Episode 160 07x160: (Apr/14/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Sienna Miller, Goran Visnjic, Paul Weller 14x80: (Jan/31/2007) As Himself 
  Heidi Klum, Goran Visnjic, Todd Lynn 10x75: (Feb/12/2003) As Himself 

The Megan Mullally Show (2006) 
  Wanda Sykes, Goran Visnjic, Ruben Studdard 01x19: (Oct/12/2006) As Himself 

EP Daily (1997) 
  Let's Talk About SSX 15x03: (Sep/30/2005) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Mickey Rourke, Zoe Lucker, Goran Visnjic, Jay Kay, Jamiroquai 08x10: (May/27/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Unscripted (2005) 
  Unscripted 01 01x01: (Jan/09/2005) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  10/2/03 22x24: (Oct/02/2003) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Jennifer Aniston 01x01: (Sep/08/2003) As Himself 

American Masters (1986) 
  Robert Capa: In Love and War 16x07: (May/28/2003) Voiced  Narrator 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Goran Visnjic Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Agent Carter' Enlists Chad Michael Murray and Enver Gjokaj

  ‘Agent Carter,’ the upcoming spinoff of the ‘Captain America’..

HBO to Air 'Banksy Does New York'

  HBO is delving into the story behind the secretive street artist..

Celebrity Big Brother - Seven Face Eviction

Seven housemates face eviction after the celebrities had to nominate face..