Login or register  
TV

Sarah Vowell

Mostly Credited As: Sarah Vowell
Birth Name: Sarah Jane Vowell
Date Of Birth: December 27, 1969 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Muskogee, Oklahoma

Sarah Vowell


Sarah grew up in Oklahoma and Montana.

She graduated from Montana State; where she did college radio. Later she attended Chicago’s School of Art Institute for a graduate program in modern art history.

Sarah has a fraternal twin sister, Amy.

She has an allergy to wheat gluten.

Sarah does not have a driver’s license. When she travels to research a story or a book she gets her sister or friends to accompany her and be her driver.

She has taught at Sarah Lawrence College in Bronxville, NY and she taught freshman art history at the School of Art Institute in Chicago.

Sarah has made many guest appearances on TV and radio shows. Including The Daily Show with Jon Stewart.

From 1997 to 1999 she wrote a regular column for salon.com. In 2004 to 2006 Sarah was a columnist for The New York Times.

Sarah lives in New York City.

Sarah Vowell
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Sarah Vowell 18x90: (Jul/18/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Martin Scorsese 16x148: (Nov/17/2011) As Herself (Senior Historical Context Correspondent) 
  Sarah Vowell 16x37: (Mar/21/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Sarah Vowell 14x127: (Oct/05/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Sarah Vowell 07x109: (Sep/12/2002) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Sarah Vowell 13x127: (Oct/07/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Sarah Vowell 11x26: (Feb/21/2006) As Herself 
  Sarah Vowell 10x52: (Apr/19/2005) As Herself 
  Sarah Vowell 09x91: (Jul/14/2004) As Herself 

Conan (2010) 
  She Sells Sea Shells Made Out of Rubber Baby Buggy Bumpers 01x104: (Jun/14/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Charles Barkley, Sarah Vowell, Cold War Kids 18x103: (Mar/14/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Russell Crowe, Sarah Vowell, The Pretenders 16x20: (Oct/06/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Penelope Cruz, Sarah Vowell, Kaiser Chiefs 12x122: (Mar/30/2005) As Herself 
  Drea de Matteo, Sarah Vowell, The Doves 10x03: (Sep/05/2002) As Herself 

Bored to Death (2009) 
  Take a Dive 01x08: (Nov/08/2009) As Journalist, [Co-Guest Stars]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Rosie O'Donnell, Becki Newton, Brian Wilson 16x43: (Nov/20/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Stephen Colbert, Rick Moranis, Sarah Vowell 13x79: (Feb/03/2006) As Herself 
  Drew Barrymore, Dame Edna, Sarah Vowell 12x106: (Apr/08/2005) As Herself 
  Eva Longoria, Terry Francona, Sarah Vowell 12x35: (Nov/05/2004) As Herself 
  Will Ferrell, Chloe Sevigny, Sarah Vowell 11x28: (Nov/06/2003) As Herself 
  Josh Hartnett, Patton Oswalt, Sarah Vowell 10x132: (Jun/11/2003) As Herself 
  Darrell Hammond, Sarah Vowell, Paul F. Tompkins 10x54: (Dec/31/2002) As Herself 
  Carson Daly, Sarah Vowell, Joan Osborne 10x06: (Sep/11/2002) As Herself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Steve Wozniak 02x122: (Sep/28/2006) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sarah Vowell Quotes
Sarah Vowell: (on what is her favorite invention) Well, my public answer would be the printing press. My private answer will be caller ID.

Recent news

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies' Announced

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D' (3x60), the latest..

Kiefer Sutherland & Stephen Fry Reunite for one off Drama

'Sky Arts’ popular comedy and drama strand 'Playhouse Presents…'..

The Amazing Race Canada Proving Huge Ratings Success

After three weeks, THE AMAZING RACE CANADA continues to race ahead as the..