TV

Uma Thurman


Mostly Credited As: Uma Thurman
Sometimes Credited As: U

Birth Name: Uma Karuna Thurman
Date Of Birth: April 29, 1970 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Uma Thurman




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Slap (US) (2015)As: Anouck
Episode Cast Credits 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Now and Gwen 11x05: (Nov/17/2014) Voiced  Gwen Ling 
  Now and Gwen 11x05: (Nov/17/2014) Voiced  Gwen Ling 

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Dominic Monaghan & Uma Thurman 11x55: (Mar/24/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Dominic Monaghan & Uma Thurman 11x55: (Mar/24/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Uma Thurman, James Corden, Abbey Clancy, Andrew Marr, John Newman 06x07: (Feb/15/2014) As Herself 
  Uma Thurman, James Corden, Abbey Clancy, Andrew Marr, John Newman 06x07: (Feb/15/2014) As Herself 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Uma Thurman, Tim Gunn, Bobby Collins 05x09: (Jan/14/2013) As Herself 
  Uma Thurman, Tim Gunn, Bobby Collins 05x09: (Jan/14/2013) As Herself 

Smash (2012) 
  Previews 01x14: (May/07/2012) As Rebecca Duvall, [Special Guest Stars]
  Previews 01x14: (May/07/2012) As Rebecca Duvall, [Special Guest Stars]
  Tech 01x13: (Apr/30/2012) As Rebecca Duvall, [Special Guest Stars]
  Tech 01x13: (Apr/30/2012) As Rebecca Duvall, [Special Guest Stars]

Live with Kelly (1983) 
  Uma Thurman, Ivanka Trump 28x27: (Oct/13/2009) As Herself 
  Uma Thurman/Tom Joyner 24x37: (Oct/25/2005) As Herself 
  Uma Thurman/Tom Joyner 24x37: (Oct/25/2005) As Herself 
  Uma Thurman 23x134: (Mar/10/2005) As Herself 

Wetten, dass..? (1981) 
  Berlin (10) 29x02: (Nov/08/2008) As Herself 
  Berlin (10) 29x02: (Nov/08/2008) As Herself 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996) 
  Uma Thurman 13x51: (Apr/17/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Dr. Mehmet Oz, Dr. Michael Roizen, Morgan Spurlock, Uma Thurman 33x158: (Apr/16/2008) As Herself 

Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (2002) 
  Series 8, Episode 2 08x02: (Feb/23/2008) As Herself 
  Series 8, Episode 2 08x02: (Feb/23/2008) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Uma Thurman, Kevin Smith, The New York Dolls 13x152: (Jul/20/2006) As Herself 
  Uma Thurman, Kevin Smith, The New York Dolls 13x152: (Jul/20/2006) As Herself 
  Uma Thurman, Josh Lucas, North Mississippi All-stars 11x18: (Oct/09/2003) As Herself 
  Uma Thurman, Josh Lucas, North Mississippi All-stars 11x18: (Oct/09/2003) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Uma Thurman, Morgan Spurlock, egg catchers Brad Freeman and Patrick Breault 13x180: (Jul/19/2006) As Herself 
  Uma Thurman, Morgan Spurlock, egg catchers Brad Freeman and Patrick Breault 13x180: (Jul/19/2006) As Herself 
  Rachael Ray 13x37: (Oct/25/2005) As Herself 
  Uma Thurman, Brian Regan 08x72: (Dec/22/2000) As Herself 

Attack Of The Show! (2005) 
  Uma Thurman, Battle of the Ancients 02x130: (Jul/19/2006) As Herself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Uma Thurman, Ian McKellen, Graham Coxon, Russell Brand 10x07: (May/12/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Uma Thurman, Ian McKellen, Graham Coxon, Russell Brand 10x07: (May/12/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Bill Bailey, Uma Thurman, Quentin Tarantino, Har Mar Superstar 05x04: (Oct/03/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Bill Bailey, Uma Thurman, Quentin Tarantino, Har Mar Superstar 05x04: (Oct/03/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 78th Annual Academy Awards 54x01: (Mar/05/2006) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 76th Annual Academy Awards 52x01: (Feb/29/2004) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 72nd Annual Academy Awards 48x01: (Mar/26/2000) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 72nd Annual Academy Awards 48x01: (Mar/26/2000) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The View (1997) 
  Uma Thurman, John Stossel 09x09: (Jan/12/2006) As Herself 
  Uma Thurman, John Stossel 09x09: (Jan/12/2006) As Herself 
  Season 7, Episode 162 07x162: (Apr/16/2004) As Herself 
  Season 7, Episode 162 07x162: (Apr/16/2004) As Herself 

Oprah (1986) 
  Uma Thurman on Love, Marriage, and Men 20x15: (Oct/07/2005) As Herself 
  Uma Thurman on Love, Marriage, and Men 20x15: (Oct/07/2005) As Herself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Gil Cates; John Travolta; Uma Thurman; Nigel Lythgoe 04x123: (Feb/23/2005) As Herself 
  Gil Cates; John Travolta; Uma Thurman; Nigel Lythgoe 04x123: (Feb/23/2005) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 60th Annual Golden Globe Awards 60x01: (Jan/19/2003) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Hysterical Blindness') 
  The 60th Annual Golden Globe Awards 60x01: (Jan/19/2003) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Hysterical Blindness') 

A Muppets Christmas: Letters To Santa (2008) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Joy the ticket clerk 
Trivia

She has a line of lipsticks named after her (available only in Asia).

She was named after the Hindu Goddess Uma (Parvati) which means 'Light' in Sanskrit.

Actually grew to 5'10" by the age of 13.

The Oscar-winning and acclaimed filmmaker Quentin Tarantino calls her "my muse."

She stands at six feet tall.

She had rhinoplasty as her prominent nose seemed to be an unsightly feature.

Uma Thurman Quotes

No quotes added for this person