Login or register  
TV

Mike Lupica

Mostly Credited As: Mike Lupica
Sometimes Credited As: Michael Lupica

Birth Name: Michael Thomas Lupica
Date Of Birth: May 11, 1952 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Oneida, New York

Mike Lupica


New York sportswriter, author, and frequent panelist on the ESPN discussion show The Sports Roporters.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Sports Reporters (1988)As: Regular Panelist / Guest Host
Episode Cast Credits 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 179 63x179: (Sep/18/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  3 Makeup Looks In Less Than 4 Minutes 57x128: (Mar/05/2008) As Himself 
  Mike Lupica, John Stamos; playgrounds, flowers. 56x184: (May/17/2007) As Himself 
  John Legend, Mike Lupica, Francois Payard 01x37: (Oct/24/2006) As Himself 

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  Race and the NBA; Canonization in Rome 23x172: (Apr/29/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Julianna Margulies, Aries Spears, Mike Lupica 14x53: (Dec/07/2006) As Himself 
  Dan Aykroyd, Ayda Field, Mike Lupica 12x41: (Nov/17/2004) As Himself 
  Greg Kinnear, Billy Connolly, Mike Lupica 10x22: (Oct/16/2002) As Himself 
  Quentin Tarantino, Mike Lupica 05x49: (Dec/17/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Mike Lupica 02x150: (Nov/30/2006) As Himself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  "Miracle on 49th Street" Cast, Mike Lupica 08x38: (Oct/25/2006) As Himself 

CBS Evening News (1948) 
  Violent Crime Rising In Mid-Sized Cities, Gas Drops At Election Time: Coincidence? 35x33: (Oct/16/2006) As "Free Speech" Guest 

Spin City (1996) 
  Gobble the Wonder Turkey Saves the Day 03x10: (Nov/24/1998) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Lily Tomlin, Adam Sandler, Mike Lupica 01x24: (Sep/30/1993) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Graduate of Boston College.

Occasionally mistaken for actor Grant Shaud.

Blamed America's gun culture for the death of former NFL QB Steve McNair.

Mike Lupica Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..