Login or register  
TV

Johnny Damon

Mostly Credited As: Johnny Damon
Birth Name: John David Damon
Date Of Birth: November 05, 1973 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Fort Riley, Kansas
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Johnny Damon


Early Life


John David Damon (AKA Johnny Damon) was born on November 5, 1973, in Fort Riley, Kansas, to Yome and Jimmy Damon. Johnny was born on an army base, considering his father was a staff sergeant in the U.S. Army. Once, his father left the Army, hs family settled in Orlando, Florida.

Baseball Career


In the 1992 amateur draft, Johnny was selected by the Kansas City Royals in the first round. From 1995-2000, he played for the Royals. In 2001, he was part of the Oakland A's (Athletics) club. He played for the Boston Red Sox from 2002-2005, and officially became a New York Yankee on December 20, 2005 when he signed a contract with them.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jim Rome is Burning (2003)As: Himself (2007)
Episode Cast Credits 

World Series (1947) 
  2009 World Series Game 4 62x04: (Nov/01/2009) As New York Yankees Player (Double) 
  2009 World Series Game 3 62x03: (Oct/31/2009) As New York Yankees Player (Double) 
  2004 World Series Game 4 57x04: (Oct/27/2004) As Boston Red Sox Player (Home Run, Triple) 
  2004 World Series Game 3 57x03: (Oct/26/2004) As Boston Red Sox Player (Double) 

Arthur (1996) 
  The Curse of the Grebes/Arthur Changes Gears 10x06: (May/22/2006) Voiced  Playmon 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Billy Crystal, Johnny Damon 13x123: (Apr/10/2006) As Himself 
  Johnny Damon, Anne Heche, The Donnas 12x41: (Nov/01/2004) As Himself 

Queer Eye (2003) 
  Championship Make Better 03x01: (Jun/07/2005) As Himself 

This Week in Baseball (1977) 
  May 21, 2005 - Johnny Damon 28x01: (May/21/2005) As Guest Host 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Gisele Bundchen, Johnny Damon, Hot Hot Heat 12x103: (Apr/05/2005) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Penélope Cruz/Johnny Damon 23x150: (Apr/01/2005) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Kate Winslet/Eminem 30x04: (Oct/30/2004) As Himself, [Uncredited]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Currently plays for the New York Yankees.

He was traded from one team of a rivalry to the other (Boston Red Sox to New York Yankees).

He won the World Series along with the rest of the Boston Red Sox club in 2004.

For a time, he was famous for his hairstyle, which included long hair and a beard.

Got rid of his famous hairstyle on December 22, 2005.

His mother is Thai.

His father was a staff sergeant in the U.S. Army.

Johnny Damon Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

England's next Euro 2016 qualifying game to be broadcast live on ITV

England's next football qualifying game for Euro 2016 will be broadcast..

Summer of Social Media Press Release from ABC Family

ABC FAMILY’S “100 DAYS UNTIL CHRISTMAS” CAMPAIGN A SOCIAL MEDIA..

Colin Farrell Starring in 'True Detective' Season Two

It is official! Irish actor Colin Farrell has confirmed that he will be..