Login or register  
TV

Jackie Mason

Mostly Credited As: Jackie Mason
Birth Name: Jacob Moshe Maza
Date Of Birth: June 09, 1931 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Sheboygan, Wisconsin
Height: 5' 5 ½" (1.66 m)

Jackie Mason


Jackie Mason is an American stand-up comedian. He enjoys provoking controversy with his politically incorrect routines and his opinionated observations on Jewish and American life. Mason gained infamy by allegedly giving Ed Sullivan the finger on a live telecast of Sullivan's weekly variety show in 1962. He denied that he made an obscene gesture, insisting that he flashed numerous fingers and that Ed Sullivan assumed he gave him the finger. He later retaliated against Sullivan with a libel suit in the New York State Supreme Court and won. It would be a year and a half before Sullivan would finally let him back on his show. Surviving videotape showed Mason talking through his bit, and then looking to his right, or viewers' left, toward Sullivan and commenting on the fact that Sullivan was giving him finger-signals, and expressed bewilderment over why Sullivan was signalling him. Presumably Sullivan was trying to tell Mason to wrap up his segment. Mason continued commenting, talking toward Sullivan instead of the audience, and at the same time swung his right hand around, apparently mocking Sullivan's signalling, and with the middle finger slightly separated from the others, leaving Sullivan with the impression (correctly or otherwise) that Mason had given him "the finger" on live TV. The camera then cut to Sullivan, who was clearly agitated over what had just transpired; his arms were folded tightly and he was staring downward, presumably holding his sense of outrage inside as best he could, at the perceived obscene gesture, and perhaps also at Mason's general truculence.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Jackie Mason Show (1992)As: Host
Chicken Soup (1989)As: Jackie Fisher
Episode Cast Credits 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  At Long Last Leave 23x14: (Feb/19/2012) Voiced  Rabbi Krustofski, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Ten-Per-Cent Solution 23x08: (Dec/04/2011) Voiced  Rabbi Krustofski, [Special Guest Stars]
  Treehouse of Horror XXII 23x03: (Oct/30/2011) Voiced  Rabbi Krustofski, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Scorpion’s Tale 22x15: (Mar/06/2011) Voiced  Rabbi Krustofski 

An Audience With... (1980) 
  30 Years of An Audience With... (4) 01x54: (Aug/07/2010) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Janet Jackson, Jackie Mason, Todd English 06x37: (Mar/04/2008) As Himself 

30 Rock (2006) 
  The Collection 02x03: (Oct/18/2007) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 1, Show 54 01x54: (Jun/08/2006) As Himself 

The O'Reilly Factor (1996) 
  Big Wins for Christmas 10x214: (Dec/02/2005) As Himself 

Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (2003) 
  Gun Control 03x09: (Jun/27/2005) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Jackie Mason, Michael Crick 16x03: (Nov/07/1998) As Himself 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Angie Dickinson 01x40: (Feb/08/1977) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Ballet America 22x40: (Aug/31/1969) As Himself 
  Flip Wilson, Karen Wyman 22x36: (Jun/22/1969) As Himself 
  Gladys Knight and the Pips, Tony Bennett 21x25: (Feb/25/1968) As Himself 
  Joan Rivers, Bobby Vinton 20x32: (Apr/23/1967) As Himself 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #71 03x25: (Apr/27/1969) As Himself 
  Show #69 03x23: (Apr/13/1969) As Himself 
  Show #61 03x15: (Feb/02/1969) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Jackie Mason, Leslie Uggans, Allen & Rossi 02x18: (Jan/12/1967) As Himself 
  The Supremes / Herb Alpert / Imogene Coca / Jane Morgan 01x26: (Mar/24/1966) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Elizabeth Montgomery 04x03: (Oct/01/1966) As Himself 
  Host: Fred Astaire / We Five / Jackie Mason 03x03: (Oct/02/1965) As Himself 
  Host: Dean Martin 01x10: (Mar/07/1964) As Himself 

Flying High (1978) 
  It Was Just One of Those Days 01x17: (Unaired) As Rabbie Goldman 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jackie Mason Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Kylie to perform at Commonwealth Games closing ceremony

Kylie Minogue, Lulu, Deacon Blue, Jessica Mauboy and Dougie MacLean have..

'Captivated' Press Release from HBO

CAPTIVATED: THE TRIALS OF PAMELA SMART, EXPLORING THE ROLE OF THE MEDIA..

'Undateable' Renewed

'Undateable' star, Chris D'Elia, announced on Twitter that the NBC comedy..