Login or register  
TV

Pat Buchanan (1)

Mostly Credited As: Pat Buchanan (1)
Sometimes Credited As: Patrick Buchanan
Patrick J. Buchanan

Birth Name: Patrick Joseph Buchanan
Date Of Birth: November 02, 1938 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Pat Buchanan (1)


Former presidential aide in the Nixon Administration who later became a syndicated columnist and TV political pundit on the CNN show Crossfire. Buchanan would later venture into politics himself, running for the Republican Party presidential nomination in '92 and '96 and winning the presidential nomination of the Reform Party in 2000. Currently serves as an analyst for low rent cable network MSNBC.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Crossfire (US) (1982)As: Himself (Co-Host 1982 – 1985 / 1987 – 1991 / 1993 – 1995 & 1997 – 1999)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Pat Buchanan, John W. Dean 10x139: (Aug/04/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Rachel Maddow Show (2008) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/08/2008) As Himself 

Meet the Press (US) (1947) 
  Bill Clinton 61x39: (Sep/30/2007) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Pat Buchanan 11x119: (Sep/25/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Pat Buchanan 09x117: (Sep/14/2004) As Himself 
  Pat Buchanan 07x131: (Oct/30/2002) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 416 04x16: (Sep/15/2006) As Himself 

Face The Nation with Bob Schieffer (1954) 
  Major General John Batiste 52x34: (Apr/23/2006) As Himself 

The O'Reilly Factor (1996) 
  Iraq, Mexico & Colin Powell 09x228: (Nov/15/2004) As Himself 

Firing Line (1966) 
  Who Should Reagan Pick for Vice-President? 15x18: (May/22/1980) As Himself 
  Resolved: That the Senate Should Ratify the Proposed Panama Canal Treaties 13x01: (Jan/13/1978) As Himself 
  Nixon Revisited 12x20: (May/19/1977) As Himself 
  The Third Party 10x28: (Aug/15/1975) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Graduate of Georgetown University.

Is of the Roman Catholic religious faith.

Has xix brothers and two sisters.

Opposes the Iraq War.

Considers himself a paleo-conservative.

Pat Buchanan (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Colin Salmon Announced As Narrator for New BBC Two Natural History Series, 'Wonders of the Monsoon'

Colin Salmon (‘Prime Suspect’ and ‘24: Live another Day’) will..

'Loose Women' Launch Domestic Violence Campaign #YouAreNotAlone - Jamelia Tells Her Story

‘Loose Women’ launched its domestic violence campaign today to help..

'QI' Returning October 3rd

QI will kick off it's twelfth series on Friday, October 3rd at 10pm, the..