Login or register  
TV

Anna Paquin

Mostly Credited As: Anna Paquin
Birth Name: Anna Helene Paquin
Date Of Birth: July 24, 1982 (Age 32)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Anna Paquin


Born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, both of Anna's parents are teachers, they moved to Wellington, New Zealand. At eleven years she got her first major role as Flora McGrath in the 1993 movie The Piano and won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance, making her the second-youngest person to win an Oscar. They later moved to Los Angeles where she finished High School. Anna attended Columbia University in Manhattan, New York City for a year, she still lives in New York. She has been in all three X-Men movies



Anna Paquin Anna Paquin Anna Paquin Anna Paquin Anna Paquin Anna Paquin Anna Paquin Anna Paquin
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Susanna (2013)As: Katie
True Blood (2008)As: Sookie Stackhouse
Episode Cast Credits 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Anna Paquin, Michael Hauke, guest co-host Anderson Cooper 32x256: (Aug/25/2014) As Herself 
  Anna Paquin 27x233: (Jul/22/2009) As Herself 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Anna Paquin, Marc Maron, Elizabeth Karmel 01x70: (Jul/15/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Anna Paquin, Brad Keselowski, Muse 11x98: (Jun/20/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Anna Paquin, David Mitchell, Robert Webb, Paolo Nutini 06x02: (Oct/12/2009) As Herself 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Anna Paquin, Mancow Muller, the Dead Weather 01x80: (Jul/17/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Anderson Cooper, Anna Paquin, Grizzly Bear 16x178: (Jul/16/2009) As Herself 
  Elle MacPherson, Hank Azaria, Cassandra Wilson 03x128: (Apr/03/1996) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Mary Tyler Moore, Anna Paquin, Mark Knopfler 03x126: (Apr/01/1996) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 66th Annual Golden Globe Awards 66x01: (Jan/11/2009) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama (for 'True Blood') 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Anna Paquin, Matchbook Romance 05x72: (May/24/2006) As Herself 
  Damon Wayans, Anna Paquin, The Von Bondies 03x27: (Mar/04/2004) As Herself 
  Anna Paquin, Derek Jeter, John Mayer, Rob Schneider 01x156: (Dec/20/2002) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Anna Paquin, Casper Van Dien, Jason Aldean 02x87: (May/23/2006) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  John Leguizamo, Anna Paquin, Louis C.K. 10x152: (Jul/23/2003) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 6, Episode 175 06x175: (May/02/2003) As Herself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Anna Paquin 05x89: (Jul/10/2000) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Anna Paquin 07x151: (Dec/12/2002) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 67th Annual Academy Awards 43x01: (Mar/27/1995) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 66th Annual Academy Awards 42x01: (Mar/21/1994) As Winner: Best Supporting Actress (for 'The Piano') 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Anna Paquin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Details For Charlie Brooker's Christmas Special Of 'Black Mirror'

Channel 4 announce details about Charlie Brooker’s ‘Black Mirror:..

'The Alternative Christmas Message' Makes A Return To Channel 4

‘The Alternative Christmas Message’ will make a return to Channel 4..

Channel 4 Announce The Return Of 'Derek', 'Man Down', 'Fifteen to One' And 'Big Fat Quiz Of The Year'

Channel 4 announce details of four specials to be aired in December. A..