Login or register  
TV

Joseph Lieberman

Mostly Credited As: Joseph Lieberman
Sometimes Credited As: Sen. Joseph Lieberman
Joe Lieberman

Birth Name: Joseph Isadore Lieberman
Date Of Birth: February 24, 1942 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Stamford, CT

Joseph Lieberman


Longtime Democratic Senator from Connecticut who was Al Gore's running mate in the 2000 presidential election. Was re-elected to his Senate seat as an Independent in 2006 after losing the Democratic nomination to a much more liberal challenger. Even though Lieberman is technically an Independent, he still caucuses with the Democrats and votes with them on many issues with the major exception of the Iraq War where he has been a supporter of the policies of the Bush Administration. In 2008, during the presidential primaries, Lieberman came out in support of Republican candidate John McCain. He is scheduled to speak at the upcoming GOP convention in Minneapolis and has been mentioned as a possible running mate for McCain.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  Joe Lieberman, Toni Braxton 11x125: (Jun/16/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  Howard Dean, Dr. Scott Gottlieb, Mike Rogers, Adam Schiff 19x18: (Dec/29/2013) As Himself (panelist), [Featuring]
  Season 19, Episode 1 19x01: (Sep/01/2013) As Himself (panelist), [Featuring]
  Season 18, Episode 50 18x50: (Aug/11/2013) As Himself (panelist), [Featuring]
  Season 18, Episode 16 18x16: (Dec/16/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Meet the Press (US) (1947) 
  November 12, 2006 60x46: (Nov/12/2006) As Himself 

Face The Nation with Bob Schieffer (1954) 
  Senator Joseph Lieberman 52x51: (Aug/20/2006) As Himself 
  Osama Bin Laden Emerges 52x21: (Jan/22/2006) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Senator Joe Lieberman 06x89: (Jul/25/2001) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Senator Joe Lieberman 05x118: (Sep/14/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Joe Lieberman 10x11: (Jan/23/2005) As Himself 
  Sen. Joe Lieberman 08x07: (Jan/16/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The O'Reilly Factor (1996) 
  Activist Judges & Terrorism Rulings 09x225: (Nov/10/2004) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Senator Joe Lieberman, Rosario Dawson, Boothby Graffoe 10x59: (Jan/15/2003) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is of the Jewish religious faith and was the first person of this faith in United States history to be included on a presidential ticket.

Served as Attorney General for Connecticut from 1983-89 before being elected for to the U.S. Senate. Defeated long-term Republican incumbent Lowell Weicker.

Holds Bachelor's and law degrees from Yale University.

Currently resides in New Haven, CT.

Joseph Lieberman Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..