Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Merv Griffin


Mostly Credited As: Merv Griffin
Birth Name: Mervyn Edward Griffin Jr.
Date Of Birth: July 06, 1925 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Mateo, California
Date Of Death: August 12, 2007
Cause Of Death: prostate cancer
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Merv Griffin




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Alice in Wonderland (1985)As: Conductor
Word for Word (1963)As: Host
The Merv Griffin Show (1962)As: Host
Play Your Hunch (1958)As: Host
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Himself (Co-Host 1969)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Merv Griffin, Nia Long, John Mellencamp 03x46: (Mar/19/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Merv Griffin, Carrot Top, Marshall Faulk 02x179: (Nov/08/2006) As Himself 
  Merv Griffin, Rick Reilly 02x83: (May/17/2006) As Himself 

The Megan Mullally Show (2006) 
  Merv Griffin, Kim Raver, Author Jennifer Egan 01x23: (Oct/18/2006) As Himself 

CBS News Sunday Morning (1979) 
  Front Lines 28x40: (Jun/04/2006) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Ryan Seacrest, Merv Griffin 03x152: (May/03/2006) As Himself 
  Merv Griffin/Topher Grace 01x87: (Jan/22/2004) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jennifer Love Hewitt, Merv Griffin, Damian 'Jr. Gong' Marley 14x143: (Apr/27/2006) As Himself 

The Apprentice: Martha Stewart (2005) 
  Every Dog Has His Day 01x06: (Oct/26/2005) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Merv Griffin, Eric Jacobson, Kelly Monaco, Kendra Todd 01x156: (May/23/2005) As Himself 

Fat Actress (2005) 
  Cry Baby McGuire 01x06: (Apr/11/2005) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Wheel of Fortune 09x29: (Jan/23/2005) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Drew Barrymore, Jack Hanna 11x88: (Feb/10/2004) Voiced  Himself 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996) 
  Merv Griffin 08x08: (Jan/20/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Disney's Hercules (1998) 
  Hercules and the Big Show 01x51: (Feb/26/1999) Voiced  Himself 
  Hercules and the Big Sink 01x38: (Dec/11/1998) As Himself 
  Hercules and the Griffin 01x35: (Nov/20/1998) As Himself 
  Hercules and the Disappearing Heroes 01x20: (Oct/05/1998) As Himself 

The Golden Girls (1985) 
  Questions and Answers 07x17: (Feb/08/1992) As Himself 

Newhart (1982) 
  Hi, Society 07x11: (Feb/13/1989) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Robert Blake/Kenny Loggins 08x06: (Nov/13/1982) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Billy (1979) (1979) 
  Billy Liar 01x03: (Mar/12/1979) As Himself 

Sanford and Son (1972) 
  Earthquake II 05x01: (Sep/12/1975) As Himself (credited as "Merv") 

The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour (1971) 
  Show 60 04x17: (Jan/23/1974) As Himself 
  Show 36 03x17: (Jan/31/1973) As Himself 
  Show 19 02x13: (Mar/20/1972) As Himself 
  Show 4 01x04: (Aug/22/1971) As Himself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Andy Griffith, Merv Griffin 03x08: (Nov/17/1969) As Himself 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Merv Griffin / The Youngfolk 16x22: (Jan/31/1967) As Himself 
  Merv Griffin 13x19: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  AB-158: Merv Griffin 01x158: (Mar/12/1958) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Wheel of Fortune (US) (1975)• Creator
• Music
Jeopardy! (1964)• Creator
Dance Fever (1979) (1979)• Creator
Click (US) (1997)• Executive Producer
Merv Griffin's Crosswords (2007)• Creator
• Producer
Monopoly (1990)• Creator
• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

The Wonder Years Songs:
Full Moon Rising + Jeopardy/Think music 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Merv Griffin Quotes

No quotes added for this person