Login or register  
TV

Newt Gingrich

Mostly Credited As: Newt Gingrich
Sometimes Credited As: Mr. Newt
Newt Gingrinch

Birth Name: Newton Leroy Gingrich
Date Of Birth: June 17, 1943 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Newt Gingrich


Controversial Republican Speaker of the House who served from 1995-99. Considered an icon by many conservative Republicans, Gingrich was also seen as the devil incarnate by many Democrats who used him as a boogeyman in their opposition to Republican policies.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed (2007)As: Himself (Commentator)
Episode Cast Credits 

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  Season 18, Episode 30 18x30: (Mar/24/2013) As Himself (panelist), [Featuring]
  Lamar Alexander; Howard Dean; John Podesta; Newt Gingrich 15x01: (Sep/06/2009) As Himself 
  David Petraeus, Newt Gingrich 14x36: (May/10/2009) As Himself 
  David Axelrod, Mark Sanford, Newt Gingrich 14x31: (Apr/05/2009) As Himself 

Parks and Recreation (2009) 
  Two Parties 05x10: (Jan/17/2013) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Newt Gingrich, Ron Shirley, Grouplove 20x194: (Nov/29/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Newt Gingrich, Nicole "Snooki" Polizzi, MGK 20x121: (Jul/18/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Drew Barrymore, Blake Shelton 20x17: (Feb/02/2012) As Himself (Archive Footage) 
  Gerard Butler, Betty White, Ledisi 20x08: (Jan/12/2012) As Himself (Archive Footage) 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Newt Gingrich 08x143: (Nov/13/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 50 16x50: (Nov/12/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  Christmas Eve Not Christmas Steve 02x25: (Dec/22/2011) As Himself (Archive Footage) 
  The Conan One Hour Earlier Best of Spectacular (Dec/13/2011) As Himself (Footage from Previous Episode) 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Newt Gingrich 15x22: (Feb/09/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Newt Gingrich 14x69: (May/19/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Newt Gingrich 13x112: (Sep/03/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Newt Gingrich 13x57: (Apr/29/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

This Week with George Stephanopoulos (1981) 
  Newt Gingrich, Bill Clinton 27x05: (Sep/30/2007) As Himself 

The O'Reilly Factor (1996) 
  Cease Fire in the Middle East? 11x129: (Jul/20/2006) As Himself 
  The Truth About the Rich 11x121: (Jul/10/2006) As Himself 
  Press Coverage of Iraq War 11x113: (Jun/21/2006) As Himself 
  The Rumsfeld Factor 11x91: (May/19/2006) As Himself 

Face The Nation with Bob Schieffer (1954) 
  Nagin, Gingrich, & Gerberding 52x18: (Jan/01/2006) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Longwave, Newt Gingrich 02x64: (Jun/17/2003) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0451 03x12: (Sep/19/1995) As Himself (cameo) 

Firing Line (1966) 
  Where is the GOP Headed? 19x44: (Dec/06/1984) As Himself 
Trivia

He received a B.A. degree from Emory University in Atlanta in 1965. Received Master's and PhD's from Tulane University.

He was the Speaker of the United States House of Representatives from 1995 to 1999.

He taught history at West Georgia College in Carrollton, Georgia, from 1970 to 1978

He was named Time Magazine's Man of the Year In 1995.

Was a delegate to the 1968 Republican convention where he supported New York governor Nelson Rockefeller.

In 2007, stated that there was an 80% chance that Hillary Clinton would be the next President of the United States.

Resigned from Congress in early 1999 after Republicans lost House seats in the election of 1998. Was succeeded as Speaker by Dennis Hastert.

Currently works as an analyst and pundit for Fox News.

Newt Gingrich Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Celebrity Big Brother - First Celebrity Evicted

The first celebrity contestant from the current series of 'Celebrity Big..

Warner Bros. TV in Talks to Revive 'Full House'

  It has been almost twenty years since ‘Full House’ went off the..

'Benefits Street' Commissioned for Second Series

Channel 4 has commissioned 'Benefits Street' for a six part second series...