Login or register  
TV

Sean Hannity

Mostly Credited As: Sean Hannity
Sometimes Credited As: Pawn Vanity
The Wallbanger
Sean Vanity

Birth Name: Sean Patrick Hannity
Date Of Birth: December 30, 1961 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Sean Hannity


Conservative radio and television talk show host. Co-hosts Hannity nightly on the Fox News Channel and has his own syndicated radio talk show which is the second most listened to syndicated radio program in the United States after Rush Limbaugh's.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hannity (1996)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

House of Cards (2013) (2013) 
  Chapter 23 02x10: (Feb/14/2014) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

CBS Evening News (1948) 
  Air Cargo Loopholes May Risk Security, Hope Floats At Seaport Foundation 35x38: (Oct/23/2006) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Sean Hannity & Alan Colmes 08x153: (Dec/03/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Threat Matrix (2003) 
  Doctor Germ 01x03: (Oct/02/2003) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 6, Episode 105 06x105: (Jan/24/2003) As Himself 
  Season 6, Episode 27 06x27: (Oct/08/2002) As Himself 

First Monday (2002) 
  Strip Search 01x11: (Apr/19/2002) As Himself, [Featuring]
Trivia

First got interested in radio when he became a frequent caller to several local New York City talk shows during the 1980's. At the time, Hannity was working as a contractor.

Hannity's first full-time radio talk show hosting gig was at a station in Huntsville, AL. He moved from there to station WGST in Atlanta and then on to WABC in New York City.

Used to frequently guest host Rush Limbaugh's radio show but had to leave this gig when his own radio program got syndicated nationally.

Hannity's radio show is introduced by Martina McBride's song "Independence Day."

Hannity's flagship radio station is WABC-AM 77 in New York City.

Hosts a weekend show on Fox News Channel entitled Hannity's America.

Referred to as "Pawn Vanity" by rival right wing radio host Michael Savage.

Received an honorary bachelor's degree from Liberty University in 2005.

Attended New York University for a year and a half but dropped out for financial reasons.

Hannity has two sisters named Joanne and Therese.

More Trivia
Sean Hannity Quotes
Hannity: I've never seen any medium get more attention than liberal talk radio with absolutely no benefit.

Hannity: It doesn't say anywhere in the Constitution this idea of the separation of church and state.

Hannity: (about his radio show) Three hours a day. That's all we ask.

Hannity: (about the 2004 election) Can we pray for the re-election of George W. Bush?

Recent news

HBO Announces 'Olive Kitteridge' Dates

HBO has announced that the first two parts of the four-part 'Olive..

X Factor Returns With 9.5 Million Viewers

Overnight data has revealed that the opening episode of the eleventh..

Celebrity Big Brother - Six Face Eviction

The celebrities had to nominate for the second time today and with Audley..