Login or register  
TV

Joseph R. Biden

Mostly Credited As: Joseph R. Biden
Sometimes Credited As: Joe Biden
Senator Joseph Biden
Greasy Joe
Plugs Biden
Senator Joe Biden

Birth Name: Joseph Robinette Biden Jr.
Date Of Birth: November 20, 1942 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Scranton, Pennsylvania
Height: 6' 0 ½" (1.84 m)

Joseph R. Biden


Long time liberal Democratic Senator from Delaware who was selected by Barack Obama to be his Vice-Presidential running mate on August 23,2008.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 77 15x77: (Apr/17/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Vice President Joe Biden, Kaley Cuoco 17x111: (Feb/25/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jimmy Smits, Joe Biden, Zachary Levi 11x15: (Sep/24/2007) As Himself 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Amy Poehler, Vice President Joe Biden, A Great Big World 01x01: (Feb/24/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Parks and Recreation (2009) 
  Leslie vs April 05x07: (Nov/15/2012) As Himself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Vice President Joe Biden, Gen. Raymond Odierno 06x112: (Sep/08/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Stephen broadcasts from Iraq (2) 05x78: (Jun/10/2009) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Vice President Joe Biden, Adrien Brody, Chris Isaak 18x83: (Jul/09/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Sen. Joe Biden, Colin Farrell, Lenka 17x24: (Oct/16/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Will Ferrell, Sen. Joseph Biden, Paolo Nutini 15x118: (Mar/22/2007) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Vice President Joe Biden 14x148: (Nov/17/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Sen. Joe Biden 12x102: (Aug/08/2007) As Himself (as Sen. Joe Biden) 
  Sen. Joe Biden 12x15: (Jan/31/2007) As Himself 
  Senator Joe Biden 10x96: (Aug/02/2005) As Himself (as Sen. Joe Biden) 

This Week with George Stephanopoulos (1981) 
  Joe Biden, Tommy Lasorda 27x08: (Oct/21/2007) As Himself 
  25 Years, Carl Levin & Joe Biden, Josh Bolten 26x11: (Nov/12/2006) As Himself 

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  Robert Gates, Joe Biden, David Petraeus 13x03: (Sep/16/2007) As Himself 
  Mitch McConnell, Joseph Biden, Kevin J. Martin 12x31: (Apr/01/2007) As Himself 
  Don Powell, Oliver Thomas, Joe Biden, Steve Case 11x52: (Aug/27/2006) As Himself 
  Stephen Hadley, Daniel Ayalon, Mohamad Chatah, Joseph Biden, Newt Gingrich, 11x49: (Aug/06/2006) As Himself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Travel Agents; Presidential candidate Joseph Biden (D) 08x238: (Aug/01/2007) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Sen. Joe Biden, Seth Rogen, Gogol Bordello 14x186: (Jul/31/2007) As Himself 

Anderson Cooper 360° (2003) 
  July 23, 2007 05x145: (Jul/23/2007) As Himself (as Sen. Joe Biden) 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 92 05x02: (Feb/23/2007) As Himself 
  Episode 408 04x08: (Apr/07/2006) As Himself 
  Episode 21 02x01: (Jan/16/2004) As Himself (as Sen. Joe Biden) 

Face The Nation with Bob Schieffer (1954) 
  A Look At The Midterm Elections 53x10: (Nov/05/2006) As Himself 
  Iraq, The White House, & Bob Woodward 53x05: (Oct/01/2006) As Himself 
  The Situation In Iraq 52x42: (Jun/18/2006) As Himself 
  Biden & Graham 52x16: (Dec/18/2005) As Himself 
Trivia

Was only 29 years old when he won election to the U.S. Senate in 1972. He was the third youngest man to ever be elected to the Senate.

Referred to as "the Dumbest Man in the Senate" by conservative talk radio host Mark Levin.

Was a candidate for the Democratic nomination for President in 1988 but was forced to withdraw amidst allegations that he plagiarized a speech written by British politician Neil Kinnock as his own.

First wife Neilia was killed in an automobile accident along with the couple's 13 month old daughter on December 18, 1972 just over a month after Biden was elected to the U.S. Senate.

Son Beau Biden is the current Attorney General for the state of Delaware.

Holds an undergraduate degree from Syracuse University and a law degree from the University of Delaware.

Charter member of the Hair Club for Men.

Referred to running mate Barack Obama as "Barack America" when he was introduced as his running mate.

Father was a car salesman.

Stuttered as a child.

More Trivia
Joseph R. Biden Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rita Ora Joins The Voice UK

Rita Ora has today been confirmed as the fourth Coach on the upcoming..

Summer of Social Media Press Release from ABC Family

ABC FAMILY’S “100 DAYS UNTIL CHRISTMAS” CAMPAIGN A SOCIAL MEDIA..

England's next Euro 2016 qualifying game to be broadcast live on ITV

England's next football qualifying game for Euro 2016 will be broadcast..