Login or register  
TV

Wynton Marsalis


Mostly Credited As: Wynton Marsalis
Birth Name: Wynton L. Marsalis
Date Of Birth: October 18, 1961 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana

Wynton Marsalis




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

48 Hours (1988) 
  The Whole Gritty City (Feb/15/2014) As Himself (Correspondent), [Guest Hosts]

NYC 22 (2012) 
  Firebomb 01x02: (Apr/22/2012) As Philip N. Williams 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Norm MacDonald, C.C. Sabathia, Willie Nelson, Norah Jones, Wynton Marsalis 18x111: (Mar/30/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Show #0377 02x158: (May/10/1995) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Ted Koppel, Wynton Marsalis, Carrie Fisher 01x137: (Apr/05/1994) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Kathy Griffin, Adam Carolla, Willie Nelson & Wynton Marsalis 16x147: (Jul/10/2008) As Himself 

Iconoclasts (2005) 
  Wynton Marsalis + John Besh 03x05: (Nov/22/2007) As Himself 

The Saturday Early Show (1997) 
  Hand Held Devices, including cell phones, can cause stress injuries... Guest Stars: John Gresley, And Wynton Marsalis. 10x28: (Mar/10/2007) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Wynton Marsalis 12x31: (Mar/07/2007) As Himself 
  Wynton Marsalis 09x40: (Mar/22/2004) As Himself 

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  Peter Pace, Wynton Marsalis, David Vitter 11x17: (Dec/25/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]

American Masters (1986) 
  Juilliard 16x03: (Jan/29/2003) As Himself 

Soul Food (2000) 
  Never Can Say Goodbye 02x10: (Aug/29/2001) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Charlton Heston/Wynton Marsalis 12x15: (Mar/28/1987) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Super Bowl (1967) 
  Super Bowl XX 20x01: (Jan/26/1986) As Himself (National Anthem), [Musical Guests]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Shannon's Deal (1990)• Music
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)• Theme Music Composer (2004-present)
Jazz (2001) (2001)• Creative Consultant

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Crossing Jordan Songs:
Wrong Place, Wrong Time + How Are Things in Glocca Morra 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Wynton Marsalis Quotes

No quotes added for this person