Login or register  
TV

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

Mostly Credited As: Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Sometimes Credited As: Cap
Captain

Birth Name: Ferdinand Lewis Alcindor
Date Of Birth: April 16, 1947 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 7' 2" (2.18 m)

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Splash (US) (2013)As: Himself (S01 - Contestant - 3rd Eliminated - 23 April 2013)
Episode Cast Credits 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Lt. Governor Gavin Newsom, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Monica Mehta, Walter Kirn & Ziggy Marley 12x14: (May/02/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Crazy Ones (2013) 
  March Madness 01x18: (Mar/13/2014) As Himself 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Kareem Abdul-Jabbar | Dr. Maya Angelou | Smokey Robinson 01x81: (Jan/20/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dr. Phil McGraw | Bill Bellamy 01x08: (Sep/18/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Guys With Kids (2012) 
  First Birthday 01x08: (Nov/14/2012) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/12/2012) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

New Girl (2011) 
  Normal 01x20: (Apr/10/2012) As Himself 

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Kareem Abdul-Jabbar 05x83: (Jun/01/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Kareem Abdul-Jabbar 07x68: (May/19/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Carole King 04x37: (Mar/18/2008) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Love Is A Many Strangled Thing 22x17: (Mar/27/2011) Voiced  Himself 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Bradley Cooper, Sheryl Crow 01x03: (Jun/03/2009) As Himself 

Identity (US) (2006) 
  Episode 103 01x03: (Dec/20/2006) As Himself ("Stranger") 

The Loop (2006) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Mar/15/2006) As Fitz 

Scrubs (2001) 
  My Cabbage (1) 05x12: (Feb/28/2006) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Louis XIV, Big Bad Voodoo Daddy 04x93: (Nov/03/2005) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Dennis Quaid, Velvet Revolver 11x146: (May/25/2004) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Alec Baldwin, Joey Lauren Adams, Indigo Girls 04x141: (Apr/30/1997) As Himself (cameo) 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Kareem Abdul-Jabbar 09x62: (May/05/2004) As Himself 

Saved by the Bell: The New Class (1993) 
  Maria's Revenge 06x01: (Sep/12/1998) As Himself 

Living Single (1993) 
  Back in the Day 04x15: (Jan/30/1997) As Himself 

Everybody Loves Raymond (1996) 
  Frank, the Writer 01x03: (Oct/18/1996) As Himself 

Martin (1992) 
  Why Can't We Be Friends (2) 04x27: (May/02/1996) As Dr. Skyhook, [Special Guest Stars]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 68th Annual Academy Awards 44x01: (Mar/25/1996) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Critic (1994) 
  I Can't Believe It's a Clip Show 02x10: (May/21/1995) Voiced  Himself 
  A Day at the Races and a Night at the Opera 01x11: (Jul/06/1994) Voiced  Himself 

Full House (US) (1987) 
  Air Jesse 08x16: (Feb/07/1995) As Himself 

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) 
  Will's Misery 05x06: (Oct/17/1994) As Himself 

Stephen King´s The Stand (1994) 
  The Dreams 01x02: (May/09/1994) As Monster Shouter, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Plague 01x01: (May/08/1994) As Monster Shouter, [Co-Guest Stars]

In Living Color (1990) 
  The White League 05x17: (Feb/10/1994) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Stingray (1985) (1986) 
  Blood Money 02x12: (Apr/10/1987) As Himself 

Diff'rent Strokes (1978) 
  A Tale of Two Teachers 08x07: (Nov/08/1985) As Mr. Wilkes 
  Substitute Teacher 05x06: (Nov/06/1982) As Mr. Wilkes 

Tales from the Darkside (1983) 
  Djinn, No Chaser 01x11: (Jan/13/1985) As Jan Bin Jan, [Special Guest Stars]

Man From Atlantis (1977) 
  Giant 01x04: (Oct/25/1977) As Thark 

Emergency! (1972) 
  Foreign Trade 04x09: (Nov/16/1974) As Man Stuck in Car 

Mannix (1967) 
  A Day Filled with Shadows 04x20: (Feb/13/1971) As Jeff 
Trivia

Went to UCLA

He was drafted 1st overall in 1969 by Milwaukee Bucks.

He played center in the NBA

He was famous for his "Skyhook" shot

HE is a six-time NBA MVP.

He was drafted into the hall of fame in 1995.

He is a Six-time NBA Champion.

He played on the Milwaukee Bucks (1969–75) than was traded to Los Angeles Lakers (1975–89).

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..