TV

Mario Cuomo


Mostly Credited As: Mario Cuomo
Sometimes Credited As: Governor Mario Cuomo
The Hamlet of Albany

Birth Name: Mario Matthew Cuomo
Date Of Birth: June 15, 1932 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Queens, New York
Date Of Death: January 01, 2015
Cause Of Death: natural causes due to heart failure
Height: 5' 10 ½" (1.79 m)

Mario Cuomo




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 27 02x07: (Feb/27/2004) As Himself 

SportsCentury (1999) 
  New York Yankees, Part Two 04x04: (Oct/07/2003) As Himself 
  New York Yankees, Part Two 04x04: (Oct/07/2003) As Himself 

Baseball (1994) 
  Inning 9: Home 01x09: (Sep/28/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 6: The National Pastime 01x06: (Sep/25/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 6: The National Pastime 01x06: (Sep/25/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 1: Our Game 01x01: (Sep/18/1994) As Himself 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Played minor league baseball in the Pittsburgh Pirates' organization for a few years in the 1950's. Career came to an end because of an injury and he served as a scout for the Pirates organization for a few years.

In 1977, lost to Ed Koch in a bitter election for Mayor of New York. Gained revenge in 1982 when he defeated Koch in the Democratic primary to succeed retiring New York Governor Hugh Carey.

Received both his Bachelor's and law degrees from St. John's University.

Younger son Chris Cuomo is a reporter for ABC News.

Strongly opposed the moves of NFL franchises, the New York Giants and Jets, to the New Jersey Meadowlands and became a fan of the Buffalo Bills whom he considered as New York's only pro football team.

Appeared in a Doritos commercial with fellow ousted governor, Ann Richards of Texas, shortly after their defeat for re-election in 1994.

The character of Orlando Ozio in Joe Klein's novel Primary Colors was based on Cuomo.

Mario Cuomo Quotes

No quotes added for this person