Login or register
TV

Mario Cuomo

Mario Cuomo Mostly Credited As: Mario Cuomo
Sometimes Credited As: Governor Mario Cuomo
The Hamlet of Albany

Birth Name: Mario Matthew Cuomo
Date Of Birth: June 15, 1933 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Queens, NY


Three-term Democratic governor of the state of New York from 1983-95 who was mentioned prominently as a potential candidate for his party in the presidential elections of 1988 and 1992 yet inexplicably chose not to seek the office and instead remained in his position as governor of the Empire State. After being defeated for re-election to a fourth term by George Pataki in 1994, Cuomo left politics and had a brief career as a radio talk show host.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Mario Cuomo 09x70: (Jun/03/2004) As Himself 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 27 02x07: (Feb/27/2004) As Himself 

SportsCentury (1999) 
  New York Yankees, Part Two 04x04: (Oct/07/2003) As Himself 

Baseball (1994) 
  Inning 9: Home 01x09: (Sep/28/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 7: The Capital of Baseball 01x07: (Sep/26/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 6: The National Pastime 01x06: (Sep/25/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 5: Shadow Ball 01x05: (Sep/22/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 1: Our Game 01x01: (Sep/18/1994) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Played minor league baseball in the Pittsburgh Pirates' organization for a few years in the 1950's. Career came to an end because of an injury and he served as a scout for the Pirates organization for a few years.

Son Andrew Cuomo served as HUD Secretary during the second term of the Clinton Administration. He was elected Attorney General of New York in 2006.

In 1977, lost to Ed Koch in a bitter election for Mayor of New York. Gained revenge in 1982 when he defeated Koch in the Democratic primary to succeed retiring New York Governor Hugh Carey.

Shares the same birthday (June 15) as the late country music singer Waylon Jennings.

Received both his Bachelor's and law degrees from St. John's University.

Younger son Chris Cuomo is a reporter for ABC News.

Strongly opposed the moves of NFL franchises, the New York Giants and Jets, to the New Jersey Meadowlands and became a fan of the Buffalo Bills whom he considered as New York's only pro football team.

Appeared in a Doritos commercial with fellow ousted governor, Ann Richards of Texas, shortly after their defeat for re-election in 1994.

The character of Orlando Ozio in Joe Klein's novel Primary Colors was based on Cuomo.

Mario Cuomo Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

‘Ray Donovan’ Welcomes ‘Once Upon a Time’ Alum for Season 2

    ‘Ray Donovan’ definitely isn’t holding back when it comes to..

Review: 'Community' Comes Full Circle, Seeking a Sixth Season and Contentment

  It’s been a long and strange journey, but the Save Greendale..

‘Terra Nova’s Stephen Lang to Play Seth Gabel’s Father on ‘Salem’

    It’s been a week of ‘Salem’ news, and now there’s even..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor