Login or register  
TV

Bob Schieffer

Mostly Credited As: Bob Schieffer
Birth Name: Bob Lloyd Scheiffer
Date Of Birth: February 25, 1937 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Austin, Texas

Bob Schieffer


Serving as a principal anchor since 1973, chief Washington correspondent since 1982, moderator of the Sunday public affairs show Face the Nation since 1991, and, beginning in March of 2005, interim anchor of the CBS Evening News. Katie Couric of NBC's Today show will succeed Schieffer as anchor in September 2006. Schieffer is one of the few journalists to have covered all four of the major Washington national assignments, the White House, The Pentagon, United States Department of State, and United States Congress. His career with CBS has almost exclusively dealt with national politics. In 2004, he was the moderator of the third presidential debate between President George W. Bush and Senator John Kerry.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Face The Nation with Bob Schieffer (1954)As: Himself (Moderator 1991-present)
CBS Evening News (1948)As: Himself (Anchor 2005-2006)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Bob Schieffer 18x06: (Jan/15/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Live election night coverage 17x141: (Nov/06/2012) As Himself 
  Bob Schieffer 13x121: (Sep/25/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Bob Schieffer 09x129: (Oct/06/2004) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  The Conan One Hour Earlier Best of Spectacular (Dec/13/2011) As Himself (Footage from Previous Episode) 

CBS Evening News (1948) 
  Alaskans Savor 'Pie In The Sky', Are Drugs Being Misused On Foster Kids? 35x35: (Oct/18/2006) As "Free Speech" Guest 
  War Journal Connects Two Generations 35x30: (Oct/11/2006) As "Free Speech" Guest 
  The Do-Nothing Congress, Fake Reporter Is Bane Of Kazakhstan 35x20: (Sep/27/2006) As "Free Speech" Guest 
  Cheap Medicines A Click Away? Beware, Dogs At Work 35x15: (Sep/20/2006) As "Free Speech" Guest 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Bob Schieffer 02x28: (Mar/06/2006) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Ani Difranco, John C. McGinley, Bob Schieffer 01x36: (Feb/22/2005) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bob Schieffer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..

Strictly Come Dancing - Launch date set for 7th September

Sunday, 7th September is looking like the likely launch date for this..

Rage Ratings Review: Tuesday 19th August - UK

Primetime 'The One Show' opened BBC one's prime-time offering, with guest..