Login or register  
TV

Christopher Hitchens

Mostly Credited As: Christopher Hitchens
Birth Name: Christopher Eric Hitchens
Date Of Birth: April 13, 1949 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Portsmouth, Hampshire, England
Date Of Death: December 15, 2011
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia, from cancer complication
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Christopher Hitchens



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

In Confidence (2010) 
  Christopher Hitchens 02x06: (2011) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Christopher Hitchens 15x73: (Jun/08/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Christopher Hitchens 12x57: (Apr/30/2007) As Himself 
  Christopher Hitchens 10x110: (Aug/25/2005) As Himself 
  Christopher Hitchens 09x152: (Dec/01/2004) As Himself 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 102 05x12: (May/11/2007) As Himself 
  Episode 413 (Season 4B) 04x13: (Aug/25/2006) As Himself 

Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (2003) 
  Holier Than Thou 03x05: (May/23/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Where's Elvis This Week? (1996) 
  Episode #2 01x03: (Oct/13/1996) As Himself 

Firing Line (1966) 
  Is England Still Influencing America? 25x12: (May/23/1990) As Himself 
  Three Young Latin Americans Wish to Be Heard 22x37: (Oct/19/1987) As Himself 
  Is There a Liberal Crack-Up? 19x46: (Dec/11/1984) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Christopher Hitchens Quotes
What can be asserted without evidence can also be dismissed without evidence.

Mockery of religion is one of the most essential things... one of the beginnings of human emancipation is the ability to laugh at authority.

My own view is that this planet is used as a penal colony, lunatic asylum and dumping ground by a superior civilization, to get rid of the undesirable and unfit. I can't prove it, but you can't disprove it either. It happens to be my view, but it doesn't challenge any of the findings of Darwin or Huxley or Einstein or Hawking.

Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..